פַּתִּי אֶת אִישֵׁךְ וְיַגֶּד לָנוּ‎‎

Sharjeel72

Member
English
Is the verb יגד in the jussive here in Judges 14:15?

וַיְהִי בַּיּוֹם הַשְּׁבִיעִי וַיֹּאמְרוּ לְאֵשֶׁת שִׁמְשׁוֹן פַּתִּי אֶת אִישֵׁךְ וְיַגֶּד לָנוּ אֶת הַחִידָה פֶּן נִשְׂרֹף אוֹתָךְ וְאֶת בֵּית אָבִיךְ בָּאֵשׁ הַלְיָרְשֵׁנוּ קְרָאתֶם לָנוּ הֲלֹא.

Whether it is jussive or not, what does it mean?
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Yes, it's jussive. It means exactly what the jussive always means.

    פתי את אישך ויגד לנו את החידה = Seduce your husband and he shall tell us the [solution to the] riddle (i.e. seduce your husband and get him to tell us the [solution to the] riddle)
     

    JAN SHAR

    Member
    pashto
    Maybe it is not jussive but a normal imperfect verb BUT its vowel was shortened because the stress was moved to the following word.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    No, the jussive meaning makes more sense. Jussive is like a third person imperative, and that's exactly how it's being used here.
     
    Top