פַּתַח

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

The dictionary indicates that פַּתַח (the name of the vowel point that appears as a horizontal line placed below the letter) is pronounced with the stress on the first letter. Is this because it's a segholate noun? By the way, I don't think native speakers actually stress it that way; they usually put the stress on the second syllable: pa-TAKH.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Pretty much every dictionary interprets this word differently. I don't think there is any consensus on this word.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks. I don't think there's any reason for it to be stressed on the first syllable. In other words, it should, by default, be stressed on the last syllable, just like צירי‎ and דגש‎ and just about all the names of the other nikkud.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    There are dictionaries that put the stress on the first syllable. They have their reasons for it.
     

    bazq

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    By the way, I don't think native speakers actually stress it that way; they usually put the stress on the second syllable: pa-TAKH.
    This is true. Generally it's paTAKH, but I hear Haredi Jews and Americans call it PAtakh (along with every other nikkud - they say them in mil'el, while (secular) Modern Hebrew natives say them in milra). I guess it's an Ashkenazi pronunciation.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    This is true. Generally it's paTAKH, but I hear Haredi Jews and Americans call it PAtakh (along with every other nikkud - they say them in mil'el, while (secular) Modern Hebrew natives say them in milra). I guess it's an Ashkenazi pronunciation.
    Ashkenazi pronunciation in general is mil'el. That's not a chiddush.

    However, there are those that say that this word should properly be mil'el. That's an entirely different thing. It's true no one in Israel pronounces it that way, but that's not evidence of anything.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top