פרחה

rolmich

Senior Member
french (France)
Hello everybody,
As I understand, this very insulting word comes from the arabic to describe a very cheap/vulgar woman.
I also understand that it has a completely different meaning in arabic meaning altered out of mere racism (only women of sefaradic origin are aimed at).
I would like to read your comments on that subject.
Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    As far as i know this can be and is used against any woman regardless of the community of origin (העדה). This is the connotation in which i came to know it.
     
    Last edited:

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I've never came across this name (which is not to say it doesn't exist, but perhaps is much less current than it could have been in the past). To me personally there's no association between the name and the pejorative. Maybe i'm too innocent in this respect.

    In the Wikipedia article on פרחה a few theories are listed as to the word origin, and tracing it to this name is only one of them.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Thanks LXNDR but as it happens פריחה is also a first name and always for women of sefardic origin. Just a coincidence ?
    I think that's the origin of the expression. Many Sephardi women had this name, so it became a generic term for them.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The meaning is "happy" (in feminine). It was popular among Moroccan women, but today you will not find Israeli Jews with names in Arabic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top