רצה in the Bible

zaw

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi

In today's Hebrew ratzah means "to want" but what about in the Bible? Like here

ויאמר יעקב אל־נא אם־נא מצאתי חן בעיניך ולקחת מנחתי מידי כי על־כן ראיתי פניך כראת פני אלהים ותרצני
(Genesis 33:10)

דברו על־לב ירושלם וקראו אליה כי מלאה צבאה כי נרצה עונה כי לקחה מיד יהוה כפלים בכל־חטאתיה׃ ס
(Isaiah 40:2)
 
  • Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    See Strong's H7521 & H7522 (it's a good idea to always start there). The more common meaning in the bible is please, delight. The meaning of will, want, desire is attested mostly in the noun רצון.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    רצה
    In paal (kal): want
    in piel: to serve a prison sentence, to please someone's requirements.
    in hitpael: to relent, to agree after begging or strong refuse.
    in nifal: the passive voice of hitpael. The begging or the prayer was accepted by the God.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    רצה
    In paal (kal): want
    If I am not mistaken, it was only in Mishnaic Hebrew that qal רצה acquired the meaning of 'to want'. In Biblical Hebrew the words for 'to want' were:

    1. qal אבה 'to want (something); to be willing'
    2. qal חפצ 'to take delight in; to desire'
    3. hif'il יאל 'to be willing, content'
    4. qal יאב 'to be avid for'

    The meaning of qal רצה in Biblical Hebrew was 'to take pleasure in, be favorable to someone, be well disposed'. The noun רָצוֹן is derived from it and means 'will(power)' or 'favor, benevolence'.
     
    Top