שָׁוְא on a guttural letter

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

My textbook says that a guttural letter (ח, ע, א, or ה) cannot get a שוא נע (which represents an ultra-short "uh" sound). Instead, it will usually, but not always, get a חטף פתח. E.g. the plural of חָכָם is חֲכָמוֹת‎.

My question is: can a guttural letter have a שוא נח (which represents the complete absence of a vowel)? If not, what will it get instead?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
Last edited:
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Side note: שָׁוְא is the vocalization of the wrong word.

    Yes, gutturals can have שוא נח. It will sometimes become a חטף vowel, but sometimes remain as שוא נח.
     

    JAN SHAR

    Member
    pashto
    I remember that in general a guttural letter can only take compound shvas, not the ordinary shva, which looks like a colon. However, if the guttural letter is the third radical of a verb, like שמעתי, then it can take an ordinary shva
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Anywhere in a word, a guttural can take a shva nach.

    Here are some examples with each root position:

    - First root letter: הַעְלֵם יַעְלִימוּ (Leviticus 20:4), נֶאְדָּר (Exodus 15:11)
    - Second root letter: בַּעְלָהּ (Deuteronomy 24:4), פַחְדָּתִי (Jeremiah 2:19)
    - Third root letter: שָׁמַעְתִּי (passim), מִשְׁפַּחְתּוֹ (passim)
    - Four-letter root: הִתְמַהְמָהְנוּ (Genesis 43:10)
     
    Last edited:
    Top