שָׁוְא on a guttural letter

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

My textbook says that a guttural letter (ח, ע, א, or ה) cannot get a שוא נע (which represents an ultra-short "uh" sound). Instead, it will usually, but not always, get a חטף פתח. E.g. the plural of חָכָם is חֲכָמוֹת‎.

My question is: can a guttural letter have a שוא נח (which represents the complete absence of a vowel)? If not, what will it get instead?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
Last edited:
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Side note: שָׁוְא is the vocalization of the wrong word.

    Yes, gutturals can have שוא נח. It will sometimes become a חטף vowel, but sometimes remain as שוא נח.
     
    Top