שָׂרֵי בָלָק

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

וַיָּקָם בִּלְעָם בַּבֹּקֶר וַיֹּאמֶר אֶל שָׂרֵי בָלָק לְכוּ אֶל אַרְצְכֶם כִּי מֵאֵן יְהוָה לְתִתִּי לַהֲלֹךְ עִמָּכֶם.

Does שָׂרֵי mean "chiefs"?

שָׂרֵי noun masculine plural construct definite שַׂר 'chief' noun masculine singular construct definite

If my analysis is correct, why didn't the קָמַץ‎ change into a שְׁוָא נָע‎ like it did in בְּנֵי יִשְׂרָאֵל?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • radagasty

    Senior Member
    Australia, Cantonese
    Does שָׂרֵי mean "chiefs"?
    If my analysis is correct, why didn't the קָמַץ‎ change into a שְׁוָא נָע‎ like it did in בְּנֵי יִשְׂרָאֵל?
    שׂרר is a geminate root, so the qamets in שָׂרִים is due to compensatory lengthening from the loss of gemination, and is accordingly irreducible. (Cf. for instance, פָּרָשִׁים, where the first syllable is irreducible for the same reason.)
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! I never realized it was related to the verb שׂרר Qal 'to reign, govern'.
     
    Top