שיביאו להן כבר שקל

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
I'm not sure what this means in the context of the sentence. It's about two old ladies who are begging for money.

הן צורחות, מאיימת שיביאו להן כבר שקל, שניים שלוש, אם תביא רק כמה אגורות, אתה תקבל קללה או "אתה לא מתבייש

I'm struggling because יביאו is third person. Perhaps it should be תביאו and the author made a mistake? Thanks for the help!
 
Last edited:
  • LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    This functions exactly like they in English impersonal sentences, e.g. they say that, effectively meaning somebody or people, thus

    ...so that somebody gives them a shekel... / ...so that people give them a shekel...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top