שנשמע בשורות טובות

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

I know שנשמע בשורות טובות means "Sounds like good news." but what is the ש at the beginning?

תודה רבה!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    That is not the correct translation.

    ש here is marking a subjunctive wish, which is used with the future tense, meaning the נ is the future tense 1st p. pl. prefix, and not the past/present nif'al prefix.

    Therefore, this means: May we hear good news.
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Notice that you may hear people, mainly orthodox Jews, say בשורות טובות good news when something horrible happens, which is confusing. In this case בשורות טובות is short for שנשמע בשורות טובות.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top