תַּחְתֶּנָּה

Holop

Member
Russian
Genesis 2:21. As you can see, there are many translation versions of this word (תַּחְתֶּנָּה). Can you please explain why there are so many versions? What makes this word so unclear?

Also, can you give me your literal translation of this part
וַיִּקַּח, אַחַת מִצַּלְעֹתָיו, וַיִּסְגֹּר בָּשָׂר, תַּחְתֶּנָּה
 
  • origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    תַּחְתֶּנָּה in this context means "instead of x". Note that this is a less common employment of the word, usually it would mean "under x".

    Some of the translations render it to "instead thereof" or "in its place" or "at that place" or "up the place" or "for it" or "in its stead" - all are reasonable. Other just omit the word. I guess it's because there's no natural translation for תַּחְתֶּנָּה, and maybe also due to the less common meaning which may lead to different interpretations.
     

    Holop

    Member
    Russian
    origumi, you didn't say anything about the feminine form. The reason I ask is that I saw a translation that reads: "closed up with her flesh". Why did the translator use this form? Did he have grounds for it?

    <...> maybe also due to the less common meaning which may lead to different interpretations.
    Can you elaborate on that? What are the less common meanings you mean?
     
    Last edited:

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The preposition תחת basically means under, below, beneath. Yet there are cases where it means "instead of". For example in 2 Samuel 19:1 בְּנִי אַבְשָׁלוֹם בְּנִי בְנִי אַבְשָׁלוֹם, מִי-יִתֵּן מוּתִי אֲנִי תַחְתֶּיךָ. This is most likely the case with the תחתנה you asked about, and yet it can also be taken literally as "and he closed the flesh beneath it" rather than "and he closed the flesh in its place / instead of it".
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    How come there is נָּה at the end? What does it suggest? Why it wasn't written just as תַּחְתֶּ?
    The נה- is for "it" (feminine) or "her", so תחתנה means "instead of it" (of the צלע). Like in the other example תחתיך where the יך- is for "you" (singular masculine), so תחתיך means "instead of you".
     

    Holop

    Member
    Russian
    The נה- is for "it" (feminine) or "her" <...>
    I thought only ending ה makes it feminine, not נה. Can you give me another example where suffix נה makes up a word with feminine ending?

    So in other words:
    תחת - under (instead of)
    תחתנה - under (instead of) her

    Can you structure your word example in a same way?
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Jeremiah 36:14: הַמְּגִלָּה אֲשֶׁר קָרָאתָ בָּהּ בְּאָזְנֵי הָעָם, קָחֶנָּה בְיָדְךָ וָלֵךְ

    The נה- in this example is a regular suffix for singular feminine direct object attached to future/imperative verb: קח אותה -> קחנה.

    See also ממנה.
     

    Holop

    Member
    Russian
    Jeremiah 36:14: הַמְּגִלָּה אֲשֶׁר קָרָאתָ בָּהּ בְּאָזְנֵי הָעָם, קָחֶנָּה בְיָדְךָ וָלֵךְ

    The נה- in this example is a regular suffix for singular feminine direct object attached to future/imperative verb: קח אותה -> קחנה.

    See also ממנה.

    origumi, thank you. You, as always, have been very helpful.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Holop

    Member
    Russian
    origumi, one more question: how come in today's hebrew language people are using תחתה to say "under it (fem)", not תחתנה?
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The suffix -a was always (since earliest documented language) more common. -na is archaic and rare already in the Bible. In our case the reason may be that תחת in modern Hebrew takes indirect object (תחתנה = תחת לה) while in early times it could take direct object. Thus נה- and not ה-. If קחנה = קח אותה, then תחתנה = תחת אותה.
     
    Top