תראינה לכם נפלאות

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

What does תראנה לכם נפלאות mean? Does it mean "They (f.) will seem/appear wonderful to you."?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 

Attachments

  • צילום מסך 2021-07-07 ב-1.36.40 אח׳.png
    צילום מסך 2021-07-07 ב-1.36.40 אח׳.png
    136.7 KB · Views: 17
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, but it could also mean “They (f.) will seem/appear wonderful to you.”, right?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I'm not sure that נפלא is found as an adjective in Biblical Hebrew.

    Such a meaning would probably be rendered as תפלאנה לכם.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks. But then why did the author of this sentence choose the feminine plural? Would נפלאים not have worked?

    יראו לכם נפלאים
    Wonders will appear to you.
     
    Top