أحي والداك

chaalbaz

Banned
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

أَحَيٌّ وَالِدَاكَ؟

Why isn’t it حَيّانِ? Is it because the noun follows the adjective? I think we can all agree it would be completely wrong to say والداك حَيٌّ.
 
  • barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    If the adjective comes before the noun, esp. when the sentence starts with an interrogative particle, you can in traditional Arabic make the adjective singular. This is called الابتداء بالوصف.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Both are correct.
    أحيٌّ والداك؟ and أحيّان والداك؟ but the إعراب is different.
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    As Sun-Shine stated, both are correct, but with different i3raabs. As far as I can recall, you can only construct sentences like أحي والداك؟ with interrogations and negations.

    أحي والداك؟:

    أحي: الهمزة حرف استفهام و(حي) مبتدأ وهو اسم فاعل عمل عمل فعله.
    والداك: فاعل (حي) سد مسد الخبر.

    أحيان والداك؟:

    أحيان: الهمزة حرف استفهام و(حيان) خبر مقدم.
    والداك: مبتدأ مؤخر.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top