أخذ

SarahBeth

Member
English, USA
I'm having a little trouble translating this:
أخذ يترنح ودموعه محبوسة

It's in the context of someone having just hit his head...I understand what the words mean individually, but can't quite get this to make sense for me.

Also, How would you use أخذ to express something like, "What I took from his saying that he didn't want to go there with me, was that he was simply never interested to begin with." Or is there a better word to use in this case?

How, or could you, use this to say something like "taking a verbal lashing"?

Thanks in advance. :)
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    أخذ يترنح ودموعه محبوسة
    He began staggering as his tears were held(his tears did not come out)

    ---------------
    What I took from his saying
    وما فهمته من قوله(كلامه) أنه لايود الذهاب معي إلى هناك
    وما استشفيته من قوله(كلامه) هو أنه لايرغب في الذهاب معي إلى هناك
    وما فمهمته منه أنه لايود مصاحبتي إلى هناك
    لايريد مرافقتي إلى هناك
    ------------------------
    taking a verbal lashing
    As far as I understand this , it means:
    أخذ إنذار شفهي
    وجه إليه إنذار شفهي

    It depends on the contex.

    I hope this could help you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top