أريد أن أقص شعري من فضلك

Qureshpor

Senior Member
Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
أريد أن أقص شعري من فضلك The normal meaning understood for this sentence is :

I want to have my hair cut

and NOT

I want to cut my hair

which seems to be the obvious translation. How do we say the latter?
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Literally, it's "I want to cut my hair". In the realistic or practical meaning, it could either mean that I want to cut it myself or I want someone to cut it for me.

    Naturally, if you are saying to the barber, he would understand that you want him to cut it for you or else you could have done it at home :).
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I think the من فضلك makes it obvious that you're asking someone to cut it for you. :)
    Good point but you don't know my hair dresser! After his previous "butchery", I am asking him, very politely ofcourse..

    أريد أن أقص شعري من فضلك

    I would like to cut my hair, (if you don't mind) please!

    For this to happen, I am just asking him to hand over to me his tools and to stay away from my hair!:)
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    For أريد أن أقص شعري من فضلك , supposing it did mean " I want to cut my hair (myself) please", is there a "causative" verb which one could use to mean "I would like (someone else) to cut my hair" or " I would like to have my hair cut"?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Qureshpor,

    Language is not mathematics, there can be many ways to convey the same idea. The important thing is to convey it.

    As I said, if you want to do something yourself, there's no need to say من فضلك . But in your scenario, you can say -as Iskandarany suggested- بنفسي which would clear any misunderstanding.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Qureshpor,

    Language is not mathematics, there can be many ways to convey the same idea. The important thing is to convey it.

    As I said, if you want to do something yourself, there's no need to say من فضلك . But in your scenario, you can say -as Iskandarany suggested- بنفسي which would clear any misunderstanding.
    Thank you Cherine. I know language is not mathematics for I have studied both. But if ever there was a language close to mathematics, it would indeed be Arabic!

    What I had in mind was the use of a causative verb.

    For example, "to write" >>> "to dictate"

    " to eat" >>> "to feed"
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I can't think of an 'everyday-acceptable' sentence which is equivalent to 'I want my hair cut please', (even in my dialect عايز شعري ينقص\ينحلق sounds totally weird), so some suggestions that you want someone else to cut it would be:
    عايز حدّ يقصّ لي شعري \ أريد من أحد أن يقصّ شعري
    عايزك تقصّ لي شعري \ أريدك أنّ تقصّ شعري
    (By the way, in Egypt and many other dialects, the most common verb to use for men is cutحلق not trimقصّ)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top