أزْعَرْ

BOB AYOUB

Member
English
The word أزعر is an arabic word that has so many meanings. ( a bad person, outlaw, immoral and many more) who knows its its equivalent in English?
 
  • إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In a damascene family I knew, the mother would use it all the time to tease her kids, like 'Rapscallion'.

    In Jordan زعران apparently means the same as بلطجية or شبيحة
     

    BOB AYOUB

    Member
    English
    In a way you are correct, but calling a child that doesn't really carry it's meaning. i know a few meanings for it. ( scoundrel, immoral, playboy, bad person, womanizer, con artist). I can't seem to pin point what it really means and where did that word come from.
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    This is only what I was able to dig up myself, so it may be completely wrong but perhaps it may point you in the right direction.

    The connotations of immorality and corruption may be from a different root ذعر , which لسان العرب suggests may be related to the root دعر which has words that mean lewd, corrupt, etc., and also has a verb that has to do with a piece of wood gone bad, that smokes but does not produce fire.
     

    BOB AYOUB

    Member
    English
    i think you are right. لدعارة is prostitution. Now an immoral person should be called أدعر but i see how that is heavy on the tongue so spoken Arabic made is أزعر
    i will continue to look in the turkish dictionary just to rule out its turkish origin.
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I'm quite sure it is distinct from دعر and ذعر. At least speakers don't make the connection at all. And again, bear in mind that this word probably changes meaning from one area to the next, and is used exclusively in the Levant.
     

    hiba

    Senior Member
    USA
    English- US
    Pulling this out from some far place in my memory.. Doesn't this mean a donkey without a tail?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I think you're right, Hiba. At least partially. If I remember correctly, it refers to almost any animal without a tail كلب أزعر.

    The word is also used in Egypt for a person who's very short.


    To Bob Ayoub, I think you'll need to count on the context whenever you need to translate this word or any other word that has different meaning.
     

    BOB AYOUB

    Member
    English
    You are correct. Every country took the word for a local meaning. But in Lebanon it is mainly used to describe an immoral person. At first i thought it was only spoken arabic but later i found it was very formal and was related to sex. So my final translation would be 'playboy'.
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    In Tunisian أزعر (feminine زعرا) means fair-haired, blonde. It has no other connotation. "za3ra sauce" means yellow sauce (i.e. without tomato)
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    Interestingly enough, Almaany[1] defines (زَعِر) as 'thin-haired', i.e., 'Having no dense or copious hair'. It also lists the apparently-related words (أَزْعَر) = 'scoundrels/brigands' and (زَعارَة) = 'meanness/maliciousness'.

    The same page also makes note of (زُعْرُور), defined as both 'hawthorn' and 'irascible/ill-tempered'.

    I wonder if (أزعر) comes from (زَعِر) and both originate from (زعرور), or if the resemblance is purely coincidental?

    [1]

    زعر In English - Translation and Meaning in English Arabic Dictionary of All terms Page 1
     
    Last edited:

    raamez

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Syria)
    In a damascene family I knew, the mother would use it all the time to tease her kids, like 'Rapscallion'.

    In Jordan زعران apparently means the same as بلطجية or شبيحة
    I can't speak for Jorandian but in Syria زعران is not the same as شبيحة at all. You could call your kids kids زعران if they are naughty but certainly not شبيحة.
     
    Top