أعرف أنّ العربَ هم الغالبون والأعداءُ المغلوبون

radagasty

Senior Member
Australia, Cantonese
The following sentence is from Haywood & Nahmad:

'I know that the Arabs are the conquerors and the enemies are the conquered.'

My attempt: .أعرف أنّ العربَ هم الغالبون وأنّ الأعداءَ هم المغروبون

The key gives: .أعرف أنّ العربَ هم الغالبون والأعداءُ المغروبون

I can't quite figure out why the second هم has been dropped, and why الأعداءُ is in the nominative case and not the accusative? Should it be exactly parallel to العربَ in the accusative, since they are both subjects of the noun clause introduced by أنّ?

Thanks in advance for any guidance on this.
 
  • analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I think it should be مغلوبون no?

    That's interesting. I think using two annas would probably be OK here, as it's a repetition of the sentence. Likewise repeating هم would be acceptable - I think missing it out here is a bit like saying 'that the Arabs are the conquerors and the enemies the conquered', as in, you can make the sentence shorter by dropping stuff that would otherwise be repeated. In any case, هم is not strictly speaking necessary in either of the sentences.

    I'm also surprised by al-2a3daa2u. I suspect it might be an error, because it should be coordinated with al-3arab and thus be an ism 2anna, I would think. But possibly there's a rule here I'm not aware of.
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    I'm also surprised by al-2a3daa2u. I suspect it might be an error, because it should be coordinated with al-3arab and thus be an ism 2anna, I would think. But possibly there's a rule here I'm not aware of.

    I don't think so. I think it's just a typo. It should accusative, based on the context. In the nominative, it's still grammatically correct, but the meaning would be different. The second part would simply be considered a separate sentence. The verb أعرف would only be associated with the part that says "العرب هم الغالبون," but not with the part that says "الأعداء هم المغلوبون." To visualize this better, it would be no different than if we reworded the sentence to:
    الأعداء هم المغلوبون وأعرف أن العرب هم الغالبون.

    I don't think this was the intended meaning. I think it was just a mistake by the author.
     

    radagasty

    Senior Member
    Australia, Cantonese
    Thanks for the guidance, analeeh and Matat.
    Yes, you're right... it should have been مغلوبون, just a typo on my part.

    It puzzled me greatly to see الأعداءُ, but I agree that it was simply a mistake on the part of the author.
    Thank you for confirming also that it is permissible to repeat أنّ, but that it is not necessary to do so.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In the nominative, it's still grammatically correct, but the meaning would be different. The second part would simply be considered a separate sentence.
    That’s not a plausible reading.

    The meaning is “I know that the Arabs are the conquerors and the conquered enemies.”

    While this may seem illogical, it’s perfectly conceivable that the apparent contradiction was chosen for rhetorical effect. Perhaps the Arabs are conquerors in one sense, yet the conquered enemies in another.
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    While this may seem illogical, it’s perfectly conceivable that the apparent contradiction was chosen for rhetorical effect.
    I see your point of view, but since this is an Arabic textbook exercise for beginner/intermediate students where they are to translate the English sentence to Arabic themselves, and the chapter is presumably over the proper way to use إن وأخواتها, I think this was just a typo in the answer key. In particular, I think the point of this exercise was test a student's use of عطف with أنّ.
     
    Last edited:
    Top