أما ما لا محل للنزاع فيه

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
أما ما لا محل للنزاع فيه فهم أنك ستخسر نقودك.
مرحبا

I have hard time understanding the structure of the above sentence.
Context: It is a reply to "then let us bet".

I know that it means "the only undisputable thing is that you will lose your money". I also know that " لا محل ل" means "there is no scope for", but the syntax is still pretty mysterious to me.

Help will be greatly appreciated. :)

شكرا

ينا
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    You will undisputablely lose your money
    or
    As for the undisputable thing is that you will lose your money
    Just a try ..
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Thanks, Ayed.

    I think I could use a more detailed analysis:
    What exactly stands for "as for/regarding"? 2amaa? If so, could you please write down a couple of short examples with it so that I can see how it is used in simple sentences?

    Jana
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    first , let me correct the Arabic sentence:

    أما ما لا محل للنزاع فيه فهو أنك ستخسر نقودك
    أما ما لامجال للنزاع فيه فهو
    أما ما لانزاع فيه
    أما ما لاجدال فيه
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, and also I can add that starting a sentence with "amma" can sometimes mean : "the sure thing is".
    I'll try to find further examples too, but what Ayed gave are right, also the correction he made is very important.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    أما is used to introduce something new.

    It can be a contrast:
    لا أريد قهوة. أما ما أريده فهو شاي.
    I do not want coffee. As for what I want, it is tea.

    Or it can simply be additional information:
    ينا من الجمهورية التشيكية. أما شيرين فهي من مصر.
    Jana is from the Czech Republic. As for Cherine, she is from Egypt.

    Notice that the structure is

    أما + noun/noun phrase + فـ + additional information

    The noun phrase in this case is ما لا محل للنزاع فيه, which means "that in which there is no room for disputation." That's a literal translation. A more idiomatic one would be "that which is indisputable."

    I hope it's clearer now.

    (I agree with Ayed's correction as well.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top