أن قوموا

< Previous | Next >

Sher Zaman

Banned
Pashto
Hi,

In the hadith عن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: ما من قوم اجتمعوا يذكرون الله عز وجل لا يريدون بذلك إلا وجهه إلا ناداهم مناد من السماء أن قوموا مغفوراً لكم قد بدلت سيئاتكم حسنات what is the meaning of أَنْ? It makes no sense because it's followed by not a past or present verb but an order (أمر).
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    There's a difference between "I don't understand" and "it makes no sense". Just because you don't understand something doesn't mean it doesn't make sense, so please chose your words more carefully.

    نادى أن means: he called upon them telling them...
    You will find this أن in many instances, mostly in Classical texts: صاح في أبنائه أن قوموا إلى العمل، نادى في جنوده أن اثبتوا في مواقعكم… so it's a verb indicating a call or a shout out...etc, followed by أن, followed by a verb in the imperative.
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    This is أن التفسيرية, not أن المصدرية which you're thinking of.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Here's an example of أن المفسِّرة or أن التفسيرية from the Qur'an:

    أَكَانَ لِلنَّاسِ عَجَبًا أَنْ أَوْحَيْنَا إِلَىٰ رَجُلٍ مِّنْهُمْ أَنْ أَنذِرِ النَّاسَ وَبَشِّرِ الَّذِينَ آمَنُوا أَنَّ لَهُمْ قَدَمَ صِدْقٍ عِندَ رَبِّهِمْ
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top