أول/أولى

< Previous | Next >

LiliaGaripovaRadikovna

Senior Member
Russian, Tatar
I've read that these two types also are comparative forms
أَفْعَل/فُعْلَى, what is the origin of these words? I mean, maybe verb, or adjective? For example, أول?
 
  • Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Salut,

    Il y a plusieurs avis, exemple :

    ما أصل كلمة ( أوَّل ) هل هو ( أأول ) أو ( أوأل ) ؟ - ملتقى أهل الحديث

    Dans certains dictionnaires on le trouve à la racine ءول (exemple : Lanes Lexicon), on le trouve aussi à la racine وءل (exemple : Lanes Lexicon).

    You say also, آلَ, aor. يَؤُولُ; (T, Mṣb;) or أَوِلَ, aor. يَأْوَلُ; (Ḳ;) meaning He, or it, preceded; went before; was, or became, before, beforehand, first, or foremost; (T, Mṣb, Ḳ;) and came: (Mṣb:) with this, also, وَأَلَ is syn.; and from it [says Az] is most probably derived أَوَّلُ, so that its original form is أَأْوَلُ: [or, as Fei says,] hence is derived the phrase, used by the vulgar, العَشْرُ الأَوَّلُ with fet-ḥ to the hemzeh [as meaning “the first, or preceding, ten (nights of the month),” for الأُوَلُ, pl. of الأُولَى, fem. of الأَوَّلُ; but this is generally regarded as being originally الأَوْأَلُ, from وَأَلَ]. (Mṣb.)
    Source : Lanes Lexicon
     
    Last edited:

    Mr.Kh

    New Member
    KSA
    Arabic
    I've read that these two types also are comparative forms
    أَفْعَل/فُعْلَى, what is the origin of these words? I mean, maybe verb, or adjective? For example, أول?
    أفعل is a kind of grammatical scale in Arabic. So every adjective comes rhyming أفعل is considered a kind of comparative form.
    هذه الوردة أجمل من تلك
    This flower is more beautiful than that..
    If this is your question
     

    luken

    New Member
    Turkish
    I've read that these two types also are comparative forms
    أَفْعَل/فُعْلَى, what is the origin of these words? I mean, maybe verb, or adjective? For example, أول?
    Yes, the origins of these forms are a verb.
    And your example is correct. The only thing that makes me think is that colors also are used with these forms, but I am not sure if they also can be derived from a 3 letter verb. For instance أبيض (white). It has a close meaning from the verb بيّض, from taf'îl, but not from باض as I can see.

    Hope this was a bit helpful
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    أول and أولى may have a comparative etymology - first in English also has a superlative ending (and I think originally means 'the one that is foremost'). It seems likely that the etymology of أول is similar. But like 'first', the meaning is no longer transparently superlative or comparative.

    أبيض and بيضاء are on a different pattern, as you can see from the feminine. This pattern, although it looks similar, is associated largely with colours and human traits of various kinds (mostly negative ones).
     

    luken

    New Member
    Turkish
    أبيض and بيضاء are on a different pattern, as you can see from the feminine. This pattern, although it looks similar, is associated largely with colours and human traits of various kinds (mostly negative ones).
    I know, I just meant that it has a common form and that I wasn't sure if the thing what I said also goes for those kinds of words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top