أيحسب أن لن يقدر عليه أحد

Care Bears

New Member
English - USA
Dear members,

I know that both أن and لن change a فعل مضارع مرفوع into a فعل مضارع منصوب. However, sometimes both occur together. For instance, we have أيحسب أن لن يقدر عليه أحد (Does he think that never will anyone overcome him?) in the Qur'an. Do we say the verb is being governed by both أن and لن? If not, which one is the عامل?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I think in these cases the أنْ is a so-called mukhaffaf version of أنَّ. Verbs expressing opinions or conceptions do not usually take complements with 2an. Nor can 2an generally be followed by anything other than a subjunctive or sometimes a past (and this is a future). 2anna has no effect on the form of the verb that follows it, so there aren't two particles governing the verb here.
     

    Care Bears

    New Member
    English - USA
    Thank you for your reply, analeeh! I really appreciate it.

    Are you sure أنْ cannot be preceded by a verb that expresses an opinion? What about إذا أتى أحدكم أهله ثم أراد أن يعود فليتوضأ بينهما وضوءا?

    I agree with you that أنّ has no effect on the form of the verb that follows it, but where is the اسم of أنّ in أيحسب أن لن يقدر عليه أحد? The خبر would, of course, be the sentence لن يقدر عليه أحد.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    ضمير الشأن والقصة
    -The ضمير الشأن is a pronoun used to stress the importance of something being said.
    -It is used at the start of a sentence which explains the ضمير الشأن .
    -The ضمير الشأن should either be a مبتدأ subject or its origin should be a مبتدأ subject.
    -The pronoun if female is called ضمير القصة pronoun of the story.
    -Such a pronoun is always in the singular and may be منفصل detached or متصل attached.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Thank you for your reply, analeeh! I really appreciate it.

    Are you sure أنْ cannot be preceded by a verb that expresses an opinion? What about إذا أتى أحدكم أهله ثم أراد أن يعود فليتوضأ بينهما وضوءا?
    My fault for being imprecise. What I'm talking about is specifically verbs like 'think', 'believe', 'be of the opinion that', 'contend' etc expressing opinions about reality. 'Want' is not one of these verbs - it expresses (obviously) a desire for something that hasn't happened to happen, and thus takes a maSdar or a subjunctive verb with 2an.

    I agree with you that أنّ has no effect on the form of the verb that follows it, but where is the اسم of أنّ in أيحسب أن لن يقدر عليه أحد? The خبر would, of course, be the sentence لن يقدر عليه أحد.
    The mukhaffaf version (note I wrote it 2an not 2anna) doesn't take pronouns and is followed, as I understand it, by a normally structured sentence. I don't know if there are further restrictions on its use. But if it did have a pronoun it would be أنَّهُ, with the -hu either standing in for the whole sentence (as sunshine suggested) or referring back to the subject of the main verb.

    I guess that settles it: lan meant “never” in Classical Arabic.
    I don't think we can conclude that from one English translation of one Qur'an verse. I could give you an English translation of this sentence right now that doesn't use the word 'never'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top