أَخَذْتُ --> أَخَذتُّ

Ibn Nacer

Senior Member
French - France
Salut,

Do you know this rule : when the last radical of the verb is one of the following letters "ث، د، ذ، ط، ظ " the pronom ت take a cheddah ?

Example : أَخَذْتُ --> أَخَذتُّ (see : Lanes Lexicon)

Merci.
 
Last edited:
  • Not Here To Have Fun

    Member
    Arabic
    This is definitely not true. And unfortunately, your example is also not right. It should be أَخَذْتُ without a "cheddah".

    I can think of other examples to support my claim:

    - فَقَدَ -> فَقَدْتُ

    The following sentence is mentioned in the second dictionary in this link

    وفي حديث عائشة ، رضي الله عنها : افتقَدْتُ رسولَ الله ، صلى الله عليه وسلم ، ليلة أَي لم أَجِدْه ؛ هو افتَعَلْتُ من فَقَدْتُ الشيءَ أَفقِدُه إِذا غاب عنك .

    - بَحَثَ -> بَحَثْتُ

    The following sentence is also mentioned in the second dictionary in this link

    [ ب ح ث ]. ( فعل : ثلاثي لازم متعد بحرف ). بَحثْتُ ، أبْحَثُ ، اِبْحَثْ ، مصدر بَحْثٌ .
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thank you.
    Yes it's true that sounds strange, maybe it's rare?

    The example is mentioned in the link I gave:

    أَخَذَ, (Ṣ, A, L, &c.,) in the first pers. of which, أَخَذْتُ, [and the like,] the ذ is generally changed into ت, and incorporated into the [augmentative] ت, [but in pronunciation only, for one writes أَخَذتُّ and the like,]
     

    Not Here To Have Fun

    Member
    Arabic
    I doubt it's rare. To me, such a rule doesn't exist.


    Your explanation would be correct if the last letter of أخذَ would have "chaddah" such as أخذَّ but it doesn't. "Chaddah" indicates two letters which the first one would be still (have a "soukoun") and the other would be formatted "moutaharek". So if the verb was to end with "chaddah"- its extracted form should be أخذذَ and that's when the "rule" would apply.

    For pronunciation, compare اتَّخَذتُ with أَخَذتُ. Notice that the first form of the verb has "chaddah" while the second hasn't.

    A clearer example of the last matter is فَعَّلَ and فَعَلَ. Also, شَغَّلَ (make a person/persons work forcefully) and شَغَلَ (took a certain position in the society (in a job for example)).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top