أَغْوَى / أَضَلَّ - غَوَى / ضَلَّ

memorable

Member
Turkish
I'm not good at arabic. I'm new in it. I couldn't find and understand the difference between أغْوَ and ضَلَّ Would s.o. explain it with some examples.
 
  • Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I think you mean the verb أَغْوَى rather than أغْوَ, right ?

    It seems that the verbe أَغْوَى has a similar meaning of أَضَلَّ (form IV) : http://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/أَغْوَى like for the verbs غَوَى and ضَلَّ .

    أغواه الشَّيطانُ غواه ؛ أضلّه وأغراه بالفَساد :- أغوى فتاةً / شابًّا ، - { فَأَغْوَيْنَاكُمْ إِنَّا كُنَّا غَاوِينَ } - { وَلأُغْوِيَنَّهُمْ أَجْمَعِينَ }.ا
    From Lane's lexicon :

    غَوَى (form I)---> He erred, deviated from the right way or course...
    أَغْوَى (form IV) أغواه ---> He caused him to err or deviate from the right course..

    ضَلَّ (form I) ضلَلْتُ : I erred, strayed, or went astray; (Mgh, Msb) deviated from the right way or course, or from that which was right; missed, or lost, the right way; or lost my way;

    أَضَلَّ (form IV) أضلّهُ : He, or it, made him, or caused him, to err, stray, or go astray; to deviate from the right way or course, or from that which was right; to miss, or lose, the right way; or to lose his way...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top