أَيًّا مَا تَدْعُوا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mehrilo, Jun 12, 2017.

  1. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Would you please tell me if this part of the verse 17:110 is formed a conditional sentence
    آیا ما تدعوا فله الأسماء الحسنی
    Does أيًا act as a conditional noun اسم الشرط؟
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Yes, أي is اسم شرط جازم.
     
  3. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Thanks, it is nice of you to be the first one to help me.
     
  4. Matat Senior Member

    English
    Just a slight correction. The verse is:
    أيا ما تدعوا فله الأسماء الحسنى.
    (note the spelling of أيا and الأسماء).
    And yes, it is an اسم شرط, just as Mahaodeh has explained.
     
  5. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Thanks alot unfortunately my cell phone doesn't have Arabic key board and no hamzeh at all. Anyway it's nice of you to remind me all the points. I have a lot of questions and need your help.
     
  6. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    أَيًّا: It is fully declinable conditional and interrogative pronoun/noun which always occurs in construct [possessive phrase]. Tanween is for compensation for the elided noun. The response clause also seems elided which can be estimated from the next nominal sentence.

    أَيًّا مَّا تَدْعُوا فَلَهُ الْأَسْمَاءُ الْحُسْنَىٰ

    My attempt to transfer it in English:

    • At whatever point in time should you wish to seek attention, you should address with attribution since the names attributing the sublime connotation of exacting balance/proportioned/ equilibrium/virtue/ admirable/grandeur/just/majesty/absoluteness/ beauty are appropriate and exclusive for Him (Ar'Reh'maan) the Exalted.
     
  7. Ihsiin

    Ihsiin Senior Member

    England
    English
    I disagree with this translation. I think a more accurate translation would be: "whichever you call, the best names are his". The verse is rejecting the notion that الله and الرحمن are different Gods (as was believed by the polytheists) - so whether you call God by الله or by الرحمن, you're addressing the same entity because both names (along with all the best names) belong to him.
     
  8. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Proper Nouns and الْأَسْمَاءُ الْحُسْنَىٰ are different nouns. Allah and الرحمن are proper nouns.
     
  9. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    The meaning here is different, it literally says: "whatever you call [him]". The word أي here does not refer to time. The verb دعا يدعو here means 'call' in the sense of using a particular name to address someone.

    This is closer to how I understand it as a native speaker. However, it's still not exactly the same as you explain.

    To put it in layman's terms I understand it as: you want to call him Allah, you want to call him Al Rahman, it makes no difference, call him whatever you want, for he has the best of names.
     
  10. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Earlier I had said "أَيًّا: It is fully declinable conditional and interrogative pronoun/noun which always occurs in construct [possessive phrase]. Tanween is for compensation for the elided noun. The response clause also seems elided which can be estimated from the next nominal sentence."

    Without determining the elided elements, translation would be vague and can also be senseless.

    It is used as possessive phrase in ayah:28:28

    قَالَ ذَٰلِكَ بَيْنِي وَبَيْنَكَ ۖ أَيَّمَا الْأَجَلَيْنِ قَضَيْتُ فَلَا عُدْوَانَ عَلَيَّ ۖ وَاللَّهُ عَلَىٰ مَا نَقُولُ وَكِيلٌ

    Verb تَدْعُوا is in jussive mood. We call people, and Allah also, only on times we need their attention.
     
  11. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Thank you all, very useful
     
  12. mehrilo

    mehrilo Member

    farsi
    Thanks
    Is الله the elided word in 17:110 and the reason to have تنوین on آیا?
    Only if annexed word to آیا is absent do we have آیا with تنوین?
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2017
  13. Ghabi

    Ghabi AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Here أي is the object of the verb تدعوا (although it's placed before the verb to form the conditional) and is inflected accordingly (indefinite, manSuub). There is no annexation here.
     
  14. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Annexation is certainly there substituted by tanwin.
     
  15. rayloom

    rayloom Senior Member

    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Hi Mazhara
    I don't think so.
    أي can be nunated without being a muDaf (a construct).
    Examples from grammar books:
    يعجبني أي قائم
    رأيت أيا قائم
    Etc
    Also when preceding a preposition.
    لم يأت أي منهم
    لم أر أيا منهم
     

Share This Page

Loading...