إجراءات مكثفة للحيلولة دون انطلاق الصوار

Nurzik

Member
Kyrgyzstan, Russian
Hi,

What do the highlighted words mean below:

إسرائيل تقوم بإجراءات مكثفة للحيلولة دون انطلاق الصواريخ،


thank you all!
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Nurzik said:
    Hi,

    What do the highlighted words mean below:

    إسرائيل تقوم بإجراءات مكثفة للحيلولة دون انطلاق الصواريخ،


    thank you all!
    "... intensive measures to impede--prevent"

    Ayed
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Nurzik said:
    إسرائيل تقوم بإجراءات مكثفة للحيلولة دون انطلاق الصواريخ،
    I agree with Ayed.

    Just want to add a little something :
    مكثفة is an adjective (I think it's clear, just making sure it is)

    The other word الحيلولة is always used as a whole expression الحيلولة دون. And its meaning was given already by Ayed.
    the ل at the begining of الحيلولة means (to), we call it in arabic لام التعليل which means it comes in the sentence to explain the reason of the action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top