إذا دخلنا المسجد صلينا ركعتين

sinimmar

Member
Turkish
Hello,

In this sentence;

إذا دخلنا المسجد صلينا ركعتين
Is the meaning present or past? Is it certain? If certain what is the way of saying the other?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It’s habitual present: If we enter the mosque, we pray...

    You can make it habitual past by adding كنّا to the beginning: كنّا إذا دخلنا المسجد صلينا ركعتين.
     
    Last edited:

    mrs. miyagi

    New Member
    english-USA
    I believe it means When we enter the mosque, we say a two-part prayer.
    إن means if
    إذا means when
    The former is used when you are not sure whether the condition will be fulfilled. The latter is used when you know it will be fulfilled but are not sure when.
     

    suppur

    New Member
    English - USA
    I believe it means When we enter the mosque, we say a two-part prayer.
    إن means if
    إذا means when
    The former is used when you are not sure whether the condition will be fulfilled. The latter is used when you know it will be fulfilled but are not sure when.
    This distinction is not observed in MSA.
    snimmar: Is your sentence in MSA or CA? Otherwise we cannot tell what the author's intent was.
     

    mrs. miyagi

    New Member
    english-USA
    If this distinction is no longer observed, what is the meaning of إذا in MSA? Does it mean if? If so, is it as common as, less common, or more common than إن in MSA?
     

    marious

    New Member
    German
    This is to be understood as explaining a rule or habit, so here "إذا" is ment to say "whenever". So the sentence is to be understood as "whenever we enter the mosque, we shall prayer two Rakaat"
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    If this distinction is no longer observed, what is the meaning of إذا in MSA? Does it mean if? If so, is it as common as, less common, or more common than إن in MSA?
    As far as MSA is concerned, they both mean both if and when. I don't know whether إذا is more common or not. Keep in mind thought, while this is general, it's not a rule. Some still make the distinction.
    snimmar: Is your sentence in MSA or CA? Otherwise we cannot tell what the author's intent was.
    I wouldn't count on that for knowing the intention. For most Arabic speakers, MSA and CA are one. Hence, if the speaker or writer knows the Classical distinction, he/she would make the distinction. I'm sure that the majority would not, but I'm quite confident that more people than one would think do make the distinction.

    I would say that if the text is MSA we could not be sure whether the writer meant if or when. To me, it definitely sounds like "when" not "if"; I understood it as "at the time we enter the mosque we will pray two ruk'as", but elroy's first instinct was 'if'.
    we say a two-part prayer
    Just a side note. I wouldn't translate it this way, I doubt anyone would understand what is meant - be they Muslim or not, native Arabic speakers or not. It's up to you though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top