إعراب ما اسمك

zj73

Senior Member
Punjabi - West Punjab
Hi

What is the Mubtada and what is the Khabar in ما اسمك?
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Why can't ما be the مبتدأ and اسم be the خبر?

    ما - مبتدأ
    اسم - خبر
    ك - مضاف إليه
     

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    It's sooo controversial. Some references say that ما is mubtada. Others say that you should check the answer to the question. For the question ما اسمك؟, the answer would be اسمي أحمد, where اسم is mubtada and أحمد is khabar. This would make ما khabar.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    But what about ما خطبكم أيها المرسلون? There it is clearly مبتدأ.
     

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    That's correct, based on all the available references.

    By the way, I found the following in المعجم المفصّل في النحو العربي
    «ما اسمك» «ما» اسم استفهام مبنيّ على السكون في محل رفع خبر مقدّم. «اسمك» : مبتدأ مؤخر «والكاف» : في محل جرّ بالإضافة ، ومثل : «ما عندك» ، «ما» اسم استفهام مبنيّ على السّكون في محل رفع مبتدأ ، «عندك» : ظرف منصوب متعلّق بالخبر «والكاف» : في محل جرّ بالإضافة.

    Also, please check here (مَن and ما have the same rules).
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I don’t understand. Why should ما اسمك and ما خطبكم be parsed differently? Why is ما not the مبتدأ in both of them?
     

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    Why can't we say that both are correct? One reference says that considering ما khabar is الأصح, meaning that considering it mubtada is صحيح. What's important is that the noun after ما is مرفوع.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    How come no one says that the ما in ما خطبكم أيها المرسلون is the خبر?
     

    zj73

    Senior Member
    Punjabi - West Punjab
    How come no one says that the ما in ما خطبكم أيها المرسلون is the خبر?
    Because the answer to this question is not

    خَطْبُنا....​

    Whereas the answer to ما اسمك is certainly

    اسمي...
     

    zj73

    Senior Member
    Punjabi - West Punjab
    Yes, that is what I meant.
    But actually, wouldn't خطبنا كذا make just as much sense?
     
    Top