إمرأة / امرأة

Leandro

Senior Member
Brazil - Portuguese
Hi everybody, i'm a little confused.
In my arabic book it says:

إمرأة and اْلمرأة

but whe i type this words on microsoft word, it says that they're wrong and it offers the following sugestions:

امرأة and المرأة

Which one is correct? My arabic course book or the microsoft word spelling correction? Or are both correct?

My book is from a course of Modern Standard Arabic (MSA).

Thanks in advance!!
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Leandro said:
    In my arabic book it says:
    إمرأة and اْلمرأة
    but whe i type this words on microsoft word, it says that they're wrong and it offers the following sugestions:
    امرأة and المرأة
    Hi Leandro,
    If you take a closer look to امرأة- إمرأة you'll find that there's a difference between the two starting "alef". Microsoft word is right in what it says (though I generally don't recommend it for Arabic checkspelling) because the word امرأة must start with a همزة وصل which is the "alef" without a hamza.
    Maybe we do should start a thread about this two kinds of hamza, for it's not the first time they cause some trouble to people :)
    But in the meanwhile, i hope i was of help.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes Leandro, from an orthographical and sound points of view, it's wrong to write the word امرأة with a hamza. The beginning hamza has an effect on pronounciation. I'll try to give an example, and hope to be useful :
    to say, for example : I saw a woman, look at the difference in pronounciation between the two ways of writting the hamza:
    ra2aytu'mra2atan رأيتُ امرأةً :tick:
    ra2aytu 2imra2atan رأيتُ إمرأة :cross:
    Another word that start with the hamza 2Insaan إنسان
    ra2aytu 2insaanan
    but we can't say ra2aytu'nsaanan

    This of course is mainly for Standard Arabic, or Fus7a, but in colloquial Arabic we don't really abide by this rule :)
     

    ^MB^

    Member
    yes Cherine is right

    but i think Leandro said another


    إمرأة and اْلمرأة
    ألمرأة = is wrong
    the true is المرأة without (hamza) on the first (alef)

    that's first


    the second hint: of course that'e differrent between المرأة و إمرأة

    المرأة = the woman
    مرأة = a woman


    i hope i was of helpful.
     

    Leandro

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Thanks a lot cherine, i understand now.
    Thanks to you too MB, but i didnt say ألمرأة , i said اْلمرأة , it's not a hamza on the first alef, it's a little circle "above" the second letter....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top