إنما جعل الإمام ليؤتمّ به

sinan gul

Banned
Urdu
Hi, what is the نائب الفاعل for the second verb in إنما جعل الإمام ليؤتمّ به? I am pretty sure يؤتمّ is a فعل مجهول. فَلَمَّا قَضَى الصَّلاةَ قَالَ: ((إِنَّمَا جُعِلَ الإِمَامُ لِيُؤْتَمَّ بِهِ
 
  • Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    Hello!

    That is indeed the way I understand it: ju'ila al-imaamu li-yu'tamma bihi. The imam was made to be followed, was intended so that he shall be followed.

    HTH
    s
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    ^ What are the active forms of this verb meaning 'to follow' in past and present? (The vocabulary with this meaning that I've learnt are based on the root 't-b-3'.) I can't find any relevant information in WordReference or Almaany, but might not be using the correct spelling.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    ائتمّ is I think specifically 'to be taken as an Imam', 'to be followed as an Imam'. It's from the same root as إمام. It's not a common word in my experience.
     

    Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    Hello!

    ^ What are the active forms of this verb meaning 'to follow' in past and present? (The vocabulary with this meaning that I've learnt are based on the root 't-b-3'.) I can't find any relevant information in WordReference or Almaany, but might not be using the correct spelling.

    The verb is ائتمّ in past and يأتمّ in present, from the root ء م م. Imaam (from the same root) literally means someone who is in front (of others), who leads, who is followed.

    HTH
    s
     

    sinan gul

    Banned
    Urdu
    So, what is the نائب الفاعل of يؤتمّ? It can't have a فاعل because it's not a فعل معلوم. Instead, it is a فعل مجهول. I think that the نائب الفاعل is به. What do you guys think?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Although it does seem strange at first blush, it is not at all uncommon to have a جار and مجرور as a نائب الفاعل. Here's another example:

    فَمَا كَانَ دَعْوَاهُمْ إِذْ جَاءَهُم بَأْسُنَا إِلَّا أَن قَالُوا إِنَّا كُنَّا ظَالِمِينَ (5) فَلَنَسْأَلَنَّ الَّذِينَ أُرْسِلَ إِلَيْهِمْ وَلَنَسْأَلَنَّ الْمُرْسَلِينَ (6) فَلَنَقُصَّنَّ عَلَيْهِم بِعِلْمٍ ۖ وَمَا كُنَّا غَائِبِينَ (7
    سورة الأعراف

    Here إليهم is the نائب الفاعل of أُرْسِلَ.
     
    Top