إنما جعل الإمام ليؤتمّ به

< Previous | Next >

sinan gul

Member
Urdu
Hi, what is the نائب الفاعل for the second verb in إنما جعل الإمام ليؤتمّ به? I am pretty sure يؤتمّ is a فعل مجهول. فَلَمَّا قَضَى الصَّلاةَ قَالَ: ((إِنَّمَا جُعِلَ الإِمَامُ لِيُؤْتَمَّ بِهِ
 
  • Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    Hello!

    That is indeed the way I understand it: ju'ila al-imaamu li-yu'tamma bihi. The imam was made to be followed, was intended so that he shall be followed.

    HTH
    s
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    ^ What are the active forms of this verb meaning 'to follow' in past and present? (The vocabulary with this meaning that I've learnt are based on the root 't-b-3'.) I can't find any relevant information in WordReference or Almaany, but might not be using the correct spelling.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    ائتمّ is I think specifically 'to be taken as an Imam', 'to be followed as an Imam'. It's from the same root as إمام. It's not a common word in my experience.
     

    Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    Hello!

    ^ What are the active forms of this verb meaning 'to follow' in past and present? (The vocabulary with this meaning that I've learnt are based on the root 't-b-3'.) I can't find any relevant information in WordReference or Almaany, but might not be using the correct spelling.
    The verb is ائتمّ in past and يأتمّ in present, from the root ء م م. Imaam (from the same root) literally means someone who is in front (of others), who leads, who is followed.

    HTH
    s
     

    sinan gul

    Member
    Urdu
    So, what is the نائب الفاعل of يؤتمّ? It can't have a فاعل because it's not a فعل معلوم. Instead, it is a فعل مجهول. I think that the نائب الفاعل is به. What do you guys think?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top