إننا الأحياء الباقين

< Previous | Next >

licinio

Senior Member
Italian
أقول لكم إننا الأحياء الباقين لا نريد المزيد من الحرب والدمار​

I have found a sentence like the above, and was surprised to find an accusative case after naHnu. Surely I forget a point of grammar? Could you please remind it to me? Would it make any difference if the apposition were a single word (like نحن الأيطاليون/ين )?
Cheers.​
 
  • Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    This is called "tamyeez" (تمييز) or "ikhtiSaS" (اختصاص), and it is in the accusative on the assumption that there is an omitted verb "أخصّ":
    نحن - و أخصّ الإيطاليين - كذا و كذا
    إننا - و أخصّ الأحياءَ الباقين - لا نريد المزيد من الحرب

    The i3rab is: تمييز منصوب

    I understand that it is sort of counter-intuitive; when I first encountered this I thought it made more sense to consider the word after "na7nu" to be a "badal" (بدل) that follows the i3rab of whatever preceded it, which would result in نحن الإيطاليون, but evidently the old grammarians saw it differently.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I don't remember seeing an اختصاص without نحن . Can't this be simply a grammatical mistake?
    I think the sentence is:

    إننا: إن حرف ناسخ، والضمير اسم إن في محل نصب
    الأحياءُ: خبر إنّ مرفوع بالضمة
    الباقون: نعت للأحياء، مرفوع بالواو لأنه جمع مذكر سالم​

    Wouldn't it work this way?

    Edit:

    Sorry for my ignorance :eek: I went to check my grammar book, and I found under the title of أسلوب الاختصاص this definition and examples:

    أسلوب الاختصاب أسلوبٌ يُذكر فيهه اسمٌ ظاهر بعد ضمير المتكلِّم غالبًا (قد يكون الضمير للمخاطب قليلاً، مثل: بكم معشرَ العلماء تستضيء البشرية. ويمتنع ضمير الغائب) لبيان المقصود منه، مثل:
    أنا المعلِّمَ أربِّي النشء
    علينا أبناءَ العرب أن نوحِّد صفوفنا
    ويسمى الاسمُ الظاهرُ الذي يبيِّن المقصودَ من الضمير "مختصًا".​
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    No, it would not. If الأحياء is خبر إن, then we should be able to end the sentence there and still preserve the essential meaning, because the خبر is the "حكم" ("judgment") that is placed on the مبتدأ or اسم. So, let's try it:
    إننا الأحياء الباقون - here we've changed the meaning from "we who are left alive are such and such" to "It is we who are left alive". That's a fundamental change.

    The خبر إن here is the entire clause لا نريد المزيد من الحرب و الدمار (which is what's known as خبر جملة فعلية).

    Tamyeez is not constrained to words following نحن. There are in fact many kinds of tamyeez. For example, nouns that come after numbers (خمسة عشر رجلاً) are tamyeez. See here.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No, it would not. If الأحياء is خبر إن, then we should be able to end the sentence there and still preserve the essential meaning, because the خبر is the "حكم" ("judgment") that is placed on the مبتدأ or اسم. So, let's try it:
    إننا الأحياء الباقون - here we've changed the meaning from "we who are left alive are such and such" to "It is we who are left alive". That's a fundamental change.
    Great reasoning :thumbsup: Thanks Wadi Hanifa :)

    Please check the edit I put in my previous post while you were typing yours.
     

    aurelien.demarest

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi guys,

    I also read we can that it is "مفعول لفعل أخصُّ".
    Can someone tell me how we can translate this verb please?

    Aurélien
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The sentence is مفعول به لفعل محذوف تقديره أخص meaning that it's the object of an assumed verb, and that verb is "to specify".
     

    aurelien.demarest

    Senior Member
    French
    Yes thanks Cherine. In my case the sentence was "هنا المتفوقين منصوب على الاختصاص. و هو مفعول لفعل أخصُّ..."
    I had a doubt because I thought that to specify was خصّص
     

    maddu

    Banned
    English - USA
    I don't remember seeing an اختصاص without نحن . Can't this be simply a grammatical mistake?
    I believe there is a hadith that says, "إنا معشر الأنبياء لا نورث ، ما تركناه صدقة"
     

    spice harvester

    Banned
    English - United States
    Would ‬وأنتم معشرَ الأنصار،‮ ‬فجزاكم الله أطيب الجزاء be another example of منصوب على الاختصاص?
     

    Sher Zaman

    New Member
    Pashto
    3 options are there I think
    1- It is مفعول به for أعنيwhich is محذوف
    2- It is مفعول به for أخص which is محذوف
    3- It may be considered as حال too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top