إنَّ وأخواتها

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
مرحبا,

I wrote a couple of sentences to practice 2inna and her sisters. Could you please correct them?

سمعت أن هذا الطالب مجتهد
sama3at 2anna haadhaa 'T-Taaliba mujtahidun.
إن هذا البيت جميل
2inna haadhaa 'l-bayta jamiilun.
سمعت أنه في البيت
sama3tu 2annahu fii 'l-bayti.
هي حزينة كأنها مريضة
hiyya 7aziinatun ka2annahaa mariiDatun.
قال إن الفتاة جميلة
qaala 2anna 'l-fataata jamiilatun.
ها سمعت أن الفلاهين مجتهدون؟
hal sama3ti 2anna 'l-fallaahiina mujtahiduuna?
ما كان في البيت لأن ذهب ألى المسرح
maa kaana fii 'l-bayti li2anna dhahaba ilaa 'l-masra7i
رأيت أن يبتك أجمل من يبته
ra2aytu 2anna baytaka 2ajmal min baytihi.
أن عائلة أحمد تسكن في دمشق
2inna 3aa2ilata 2a7mada taskanu fii dimashqa.
يشرب كثيرا من الماء لأنه عطشان
yashrabu kathiiran min al-maa2i li2annahu 3aTshaanun.

شكرا

ينا
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    أحسنت يا ينا! عمل ممتاز وإلى الأمام!
    Jana337 said:
    سمعت أن هذا الطالب مجتهد
    sami3at 2anna haadhaa 'T-Taaliba mujtahidun.
    إن هذا البيت جميل
    2inna haadhaa 'l-bayta jamiilun.
    سمعت أنه في البيت
    sami3tu 2annahu fii 'l-bayti.
    هي حزينة وكأنها مريضة
    hiyya 7aziinatun wa ka2annahaa mariiDatun.
    ("wa ka2annaha" sounds better in this context ["as if"]. However, I should point out that كأن can be used even if there is not a "clear" comparison. Example: كأن الشمس نائمة! [ka2anna 'sh-shamsa naa2imatun] - meaning "Oh, it is as though the sun were asleep!")
    قال أن الفتاة جميلة
    qaala 2anna 'l-fataata jamiilatun.
    هل سمعت أن الفلاحين مجتهدون؟
    hal sami3ti 2anna 'l-fallaa7iina mujtahiduuna?
    ما كان لم يكن في البيت لأنه ذهب إلى المسرح
    ("ma kaana" is not wrong but "lam yakun" sounds better)
    maa kaana (lam yakun) fii 'l-bayti li2annahu dhahaba ilaa 'l-masra7i
    رأيت أن بيتك أجمل من يبته
    ra2aytu 2anna baytaka 2ajmalu min baytihi.
    إن عائلة أحمد تسكن في دمشق
    2inna 3aa2ilata 2a7mada taskunu fii dimashqa.
    يشرب كثيرا من الماء لأنه عطشان
    yashrabu kathiiran min al-maa2i li2annahu 3aTshaanun.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Not necessarily.

    Your version would require a colon after قال and would mean "He said, 'The girl is beautiful.' "

    The version with أن means "He said that the girl is beautiful."

    It's the difference between direct speech and indirect speech.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    قال إن الفتاة جميلة
    يقال إن الفتاة جميلة
    قيل إن الفتاة جميلة
    All these are correct.No difference bewteen Kalam Mobashir Aw ghair Mobashir.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Hm...I've never heard of that rule. To me, أن just means "that" whereas إن indicates either direct speech or emphasis.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Just to make sure I have understood: is إن the same word one uses at the beginning of sentences (indeed, ...)?

    Thanks,

    Jana
     

    Rosa Fernandez

    Member
    Spanish- Spain
    I think Ayed's rule is correct. That's what I learned when I studied Arabic. I remember my teacher always insisted that we say inna instead of anna after the vert qal yaqul (I guess if she insisted so much it means that we all made the same mistake). But I think I've also heard "qal bi-anna". Is that correct?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    If it's a rule, it's not one I'm familiar with. :)

    "Qaala bi-anna" isn't familiar either - I don't think I've heard that before.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi Guys,​
    Ayed's right. There's a rule about where we must say Inna and when we must say Anna.
    Again from my precious grammar book :)


    تـُفتح همزة (إنّ) إذا صَحّ أن تـُؤَوّل مع معموليها بمصدر
    مثل: سَــّرنى أنّك فزت بالجائزة (سرنى فوزُك بالجائزة).
    This means you can replace the (Inn+ismaha+khabarha) with a noun​

    تُكسر همزة (إنّ) إذا لم يصح أن تؤول مع معموليها بمصدر، وذلك فى المواضع الآتية :
    1- إذا وقعت فى أوّل الكلام
    2- إذا وقعت بعد القول
    3- إذا وقعت فى بدء جملة جواب القـَسَم، مثل : والله إنّ الإيمانَ قوةٌ.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Very interesting - this is definitely a rule I was not aware of!

    I'd just like to say that "anna" is certainly used, however incorrectly, after "qaala" - that's probably what misled me. :) Must be one of those "common errors."
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thank you Cherine and the rest of our members here.
    I just want to add something:

    Here are some of al-Hamzah al-maksorah

    (1)
    At the onset of a sentence :
    إنا أكلنا الطعام
    (2)
    After a warning character as"Ala"
    ألا إن القاتل ظالم
    (3)
    After the initial character as "ama"
    أما إني موافق على السفر معك
    (4)
    After an intensive response as"kulla".i.e."No":
    كلا إنه لم ينجح
    (5)
    After an answer such as "Yes" or "No":
    نعم! إنه غائب.
    لا! إنه كريم

    (6)
    After "Hatta"
    أكل عليحتى إنه لم يقدر على المسير
    (7)
    After "Haith"
    سافر محمد إلى أفريقياحيث إن الحيوانات كثيرة
    (8)
    After "ith"--pronounced as in "whether":
    أكل كثيراًإذ إنه جائع

    (9)
    After "oath" :
    والله إن الحياة فانية
    والعصر@إن الإنسان لفي خسر
    (10)

    After the adverbial"waw"--waw al-hal :
    أعطيته النقودوإني غير مقتنع
    (11)
    After the onset of a resumptive sentence
    يرتكب بعض السائقين مخالفات خطيرة ، إنهم مجانين
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top