إن الليل طويل ولا يطل إلا بخير

Midi-chlorians

New Member
English - USA
إن الليل طويل ولا يطل إلا بخير

Could someone tell me what this means? Also, what I find surprising is that the second sentence is of the type insha while the first is a khabar. How can you have a waw connecting two sentences of different types?
 
  • Amirali1383koohi

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hello my friend :)
    ان الليل طويل و لا يطل الا بخير = The night is long and it will not pass unless it is well
    The word (ولا) is almost synonymous with the word (لا).
    The word (ولا) is used when two negative sentences are joined together.
    for example :
    لم أكتب كتباً ولا رسائلَ = I did not write books or letters / i didn't write books , and not letters
    it's my opinion .
    I hope my answer is correct.
    Good luck :)
     
    Last edited:

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    And you are right. لا يطل = it doesn't get long/doesn't extent (in time).
    إن الليل طويل ولا يطل إلا بخير
    Could someone tell me what this means? Also, what I find surprising is that the second sentence is of the type insha while the first is a khabar. How can you have a waw connecting two sentences of different types?
    The sentence means something like: night is long, and it only gets long for good reason (I'm sorry I can't think of a better translation).

    I don't see why you think the waaw only connects sentences with similar structures. It's very naturally used here.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    lā with the majzūm (apocopate) expresses prohibitions or negative wishes, so here you need to translate it as “may it not be long without (bringing you) good things”.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top