إِجازَة / عطلة

Aliph

Senior Member
Italian (North)
السلام عليكم
What is the difference between إِجازَة / عطلة ?
 
  • Romeel

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    وعليكم السلام ورحمة الله وبركاته

    هما مترادفتان في الغالب.

    غير أنه من الممكن أن تكون هناك عطلة لكن الموظف يكون في العمل وليس في إجازة!

    العطلة عامة للجميع والإجازة خاصة بالشخص

    والله أعلم
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    العطلة عامة للجميع والإجازة خاصة بالشخص
    Thank you!
    Meanwhile I found this thread on WR that gives the same explanation

    I quote Mahaodeh:
    Ijaaza: leave of absence, whether from work of from school (it works for school too if your mum calls the school to tell them you are sick today) and whether you went on vacation or stayed home and it applies to sick leaves too.

    3uTla: basically, it a day-off; it applies to public holidays, bank holidays, summer holidays (for schools)...etc.


    (As for the Hans Wehr dictionary see the definitions in the attachments)

    But I have a subsidiary question. If one speaks about religious celebrations like the Aid or Christmas would he use the term اجازة ?

    In English they employ the word “holidays” and this is very confusing to me, since in Roman languages we use the word “festa (it), ” “fiesta” (sp), “fête” (fr).

    My Egyptian teacher of Standard Arabic employed the word إجازة for religious celebrations. Is that common?

     

    Attachments

    • 29629A93-D5AA-4A8E-9983-C2A2520212FC.png
      29629A93-D5AA-4A8E-9983-C2A2520212FC.png
      538.7 KB · Views: 9
    • EB238E93-E087-48EB-A93C-983119B82790.png
      EB238E93-E087-48EB-A93C-983119B82790.png
      504.8 KB · Views: 11
    Last edited:

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    But I have a subsidiary question. If one speaks about religious celebrations like the Aid or Christmas would he use the term اجازة ?
    Although I guess you have in mind Muslim celebrations, to my knowledge the word عيد isn't specific to Muslims and is used by Christians and Jews as well. I even saw it in use in Malta.

    My Egyptian friend also uses إجازة for religious celebration but rather in a way to speak about a day off. In Morocco we call this يوم العطل for bank holiday and I think عطلة is used for the fact people don't work this day. I guess it's a matter of use according to the country
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    My Egyptian teacher of Standard Arabic employed the word إجازة for religious celebrations. Is that common?
    I think that’s an Egyptian thing, I’ve noticed that they use إجازة to mean عطلة; I’ve heard them say things like أجازة العيد.

    In the Levant and Iraq they use عطلة for this: عطلة العيد الصغير تلات تيام وعطلة العيد الكبير أربع تيام.
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    In the Levant and Iraq they use عطلة for this: عطلة العيد الصغير تلات تيام وعطلة العيد الكبير أربع تيام.
    تيام what does it mean ? A period of time?
     
    Top