إِنَّ الَّذِينَ آمَنُوا ثُمَّ كَفَرُوا What is the tense of these verbs?

< Previous | Next >

HomeroHose

New Member
English

إِنَّ الَّذِينَ كَفَرُوا بَعْدَ إِيمَانِهِمْ ثُمَّ ازْدَادُوا كُفْرًا لَّن تُقْبَلَ تَوْبَتُهُمْ وَأُولَٰئِكَ هُمُ الضَّالُّونَ

إِنَّ الَّذِينَ آمَنُوا ثُمَّ كَفَرُوا ثُمَّ آمَنُوا ثُمَّ كَفَرُوا ثُمَّ ازْدَادُوا كُفْرًا لَّمْ يَكُنِ اللَّهُ لِيَغْفِرَ لَهُمْ وَلَا لِيَهْدِيَهُمْ سَبِيلًا

Did they do this in the past or....? if so please state why.



 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    Hello!

    This question is a tricky one, because the logic is different in Arabic and English. Obviously the verb as such is in pas tense here, but the meaning refers to a present or general state. To take a simpler example, you can say أنا مللت (past tense) to mean "I AM bored" (present) or عطشت (past) meaning "I AM thirsty" (present). I'll let other members explain more, but this just to let you know that "past" and "present" can be pretty flexible phenomena in language...

    HTH
    S
     

    abdulwahid

    Senior Member
    Nordic
    You got an answer earlier from one of the forum members (in another thread) and you read some tafsir. What exactly are you looking for?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top