إِنِّي ذَاهِبٌ إِلَيْهِ مِنْ توّي

lena55313

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
Hi, can anybody help?
There is a sentence: إِنِّي ذَاهِبٌ إِلَيْهِ مِنْ توّي Could the مِنْ توّي mean immediately, right now? Or should this expression come strictly with the li - لتوي , and the توّي here means something else, maybe the place, like the name of a town or a village?
So, I have two variants of translation:
1. I will go to him right now
2. I will go to him from my town called Tawwy (Tawwey... etc)
Thank you in advance.
 
  • lena55313

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    Thank you, Sun-shine. Can you tell me please, what is the pronunciation? I found in context reverso: min tuwwi, but in the wehr dictionary it is tawwi.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Salut,

    I did not find that word, what is its root ?
    Is this a word of the dialect ?
    Merci.

    PS: You used the future but the sentence is in the present, no ?
     
    Last edited:

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The word is تَوّ (the root is ت-و-و). And, not it's not colloquial.

    Using the future in the translation reflects the true intended meaning of the Arabic structure. I believe we have a couple of threads about using the اسم الفاعل to express the future.
    You'll find an example in the Qur'an (sourate aS-Saffat, 37, verse 99) إني ذاهب إلى ربي سيهدينِ
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thank you to all.

    1- So yes I found the word تَوّ, but for the meaning, I see : alone | single or : directly, without detour, without pause ...

    You say also, جَآءَ تَوٌّا, meaning He came alone; by himself: (T, Ṣ, M) or he came by a direct course, nothing making him to deviate, and not stopping anywhere in the road; for if he stop anywhere in the road, he is not said to be توّ. (AZ, AʼObeyd, M, Ḳ.)

    Source : Lanes Lexicon
    But I also found this passage :

    توًّا -> الجذر: ت و و
    مثال: جَاء توًّا
    الرأي: مرفوضة
    السبب: لأنها لم ترد عن العرب بهذا المعنى.
    المعنى: الآن

    الصواب والرتبة: -جاء التَّوَّة [فصيحة]-جاء توًّا [صحيحة]
    التعليق: «التَّوَّة» فصيحة، فقد جاء في القاموس المحيط والوسيط: «التَّوَّة: الساعة من الليل أو النهار» ولكن مجمع اللغة المصري أجاز «توًّا»، إذ يمكن أخذه من قول العرب: جاء توًّا، أي قاصدًا، لم يتخلف في الطريق؛ إذ القصد يؤدي إلى الحضور الفوري.


    Source : توًّا - - The Arabic Lexicon
    But the word is used in the accusative توًّا, (use التوة is apparently better ?)

    I did not see the form توّي...

    - Other link : arabdict



    2- Yes the اسم الفاعل can express the future but it seems strange to me to use the future with "now, immediately, right now ..."

    In French I would use the present: "Je pars chez lui maintenant, immédiatement..."
     
    Last edited:

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    1- So yes I found the word تَوّ, but for the meaning, I see : alone or : directly, without detour, without pause ...
    I never saw it used with the meaning of "alone" so it could be a Classical usage.
    But the word is used in the accusative توًّا, (use التوة is apparently better ?)
    التوة is also something I've never seen before.
    2- Yes the اسم الفاعل can express the future but it seems strange to me to use the future with "now, immediately, right now ..."
    Maybe because it's hard to find exact equivalents for every sentence structure. But the "now" here means I'm leaving right now to go see him [in the very near future].
    In French I would use the present: "Je pars chez lui maintenant, immédiatement..."
    Yes, or "je vais tout de suite le voir/lui rendre visite".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top