احتفاء بالموروث النسائي الإفريقي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Majidou, Jul 11, 2017.

  1. Majidou

    Majidou Member

    Poland
    French - Polish - Moroccan
    Bonjour,
    Voilà la première phrase d'un article sur le festival de Tetouan:
    احتفاء بالموروث النسائي الإفريقي، يكرم مهرجان تطوان "أصوات نسائية"، في دورته العاشرة، نساء القارة السمراء انسجاما مع التزام المغرب حيال القارة الإفريقية.
    Ma question: pour moi "يكرم مهرجان تطوان "أصوات نسائية"، في دورته العاشرة، نساء القارة السمراء انسجاما مع التزام المغرب حيال القارة الإفريقية." est une phrase complète. Quelle est donc la fonction de la première partie du texte "احتفاء بالموروث النسائي الإفريقي"? Merci
     
  2. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Soit le titre de l'article ou
    Il pourrait être un prédicat frontalier. C'est-à-dire que le prédicat est déplacé pour précéder la phrase
     
  3. Ghabi

    Ghabi AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hello. A verbal noun put in manSuub (احتفاءً) can be used to indicate the purpose or motive of an action (Pour célébrer ...).
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, but I think Majidou's question is about having two "purposes" in the same sentence: احتفاءً at the beginning and انسجامًا at the end.
    I'd say it's just a poorly formed sentence, and we can consider the second part as a معطوف على احتفاءً.

    C'est comme si il disait: احتفاءً بالموروث النسائي، وانسجامًا مع التزام المغرب، يكرم المهرجان أصواتٍ نسائيةَ
     
  5. Majidou

    Majidou Member

    Poland
    French - Polish - Moroccan
    Merci beaucoup les amis pour votre aide appréciable. J'avoue que je n'avais pas deviné que احتفاء était mansoub... Encore merci :)
     
  6. Matat Senior Member

    English
    I don't believe we can say this technically since there is no حرف عطف. Syntactically, we could probably say that احتفاء is a مفعول لأجله مقدم and انسجاما is a مفعول لأجله ثان.
    Your sentence sounds better than the original sentence, but it should be أصواتاً نسائيةً. However, when I read the sentence, it sounded like they were talking about the name of the event being "أصوات نسائية". If that is the case, then I think it would be best to keep it in quotes without declining it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2017
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, of course, you're right. I meant it on the level of meaning, not grammar. Thanks for giving the correct i3rab.
    Thanks. And thanks for catching this very stupid mistake.
    Right again. :)
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't think there's anything weird about the sentence. The first phrase indicates a purpose but the second one doesn't necessarily indicate a purpose. I read it as simply saying that this is in keeping with Morocco's commitment to Africa. Thus, I don't see two purposes here but one purpose and one description.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    How would you translate it?
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In celebration of the legacy of African women, Tétouan's tenth "Voices of Women" festival honors the women of the Dark Continent, in keeping with Morocco's commitment to the African continent.

    The way I understand it is:

    احتفاءً بالموروث النسائي الإفريقي = بهدف الاحتفاء بالموروث النسائي الإفريقي
    انسجامًا مع التزام المغرب = وذلك شيء مُنسجِم مع التزام المغرب
     
  11. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).

Share This Page

Loading...