احلنكك

Madeeha719

Member
Bahasa Melayu
Hello

In the fourteenth stem why do the last two letters not combine and become one letter with a shaddah on it? E.g. اِحْلَنْكَكَ to be jet black. Why didn't it become اِحْلَنَكَّ?

Thank you
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In order to have two letters become one with shadda, first they must be identical (that is, a repeated letter) and second the first letter must be ساكن - that is, there is no vowel sound between the two. In the form افعنلل* to become افعنلّ, then two things must happen:
    1) the second لام must be a repetition of the first لام, hence the form must be ثلاثي مزيد. It is in fact رباعي مزيد and the two لامs are mostly not identical. and,
    2) the first لام must loose the فتحة on it, which would change the form altogether!

    *sidenote (not aimed at original poster, just thinking out loud): really? Fourteenth stem? Are the numbers assigned arbitrarily?
     

    Sadda7

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Hello

    In the fourteenth stem why do the last two letters not combine and become one letter with a shaddah on it? E.g. اِحْلَنْكَكَ to be jet black. Why didn't it become اِحْلَنَكَّ?

    Thank you
    The إدغام has 3 states: واجب (obligatory), جائز (permissible) and ممتنع (impermissible) and these depend on the harakah of the two letters that’re going to be assimilated.

    The verb احلنكك is essentially triliteral from "حلك" but is مزيد with 3 letters and is annexed (مُلحق) to the category of the “الرباعي المزيد بحرفين” like احرنجم which is from حرجم.

    The إدغام is impermissible in letters that are added in an annexed verb and because the annexed verb/noun has to be treated similarly to the form it was annexed to, doing إدغام in احلنكك goes against that.
     

    AWeheid

    New Member
    Arabic
    Okay, but then why does اِحْمَرَرَ become اِحْمَرَّ?
    That's wrong it doesn't become that. those are two different words:

    اِحْمَرَّ means ( it's becoming red ) while
    اِحْمَرَرَ is not in Arabic : ) there is no word pronounced like that, but there is another ( إحْمِرَارَ ) and this is a noun but it describes something going to be red more than before or a temporary situation of being red. like احمرار الوجنتين/الخدّين
     

    Sadda7

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Okay, but then why does اِحْمَرَرَ become اِحْمَرَّ?
    Are you saying why is افعَلَّ not افعلل?

    To continue this:
    and these depend on the harakah of the two letters that’re going to be assimilated.
    The rule say that when the two letters are both متحرك the إدغام is either obligatory or permissible depending on some conditions, one the conditions is that if the letters are in the same word then the إدغام is obligatory.
    In احمرَرَ it's obligatory because both letters are متحرك and in the same word, the first one becomes ساكن and is then assimilated (احمرَرَ -> احمرْرَ -> احمرَّ).

    Another condition is that they can't be letters on an annexed form.
     
    Top