اختل نظام المنزل

Huda

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Pleasen help me.

Could anyone help me translate this sentence:


فإن الرجل إذا لم يستطع إعطاء كل منهن حقها اختل نظام المنزل، وساءت معيشة العائلة












 
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Pleasen help me.

    Could anyone help me translate this sentence:


    فإن الرجل إذا لم يستطع إعطاء كل منهن حقها اختل نظام المنزل، وساءت معيشة العائلة


    As another option:

    house order gets unbalanced and (consequently) subsistence of the family gets worsened.
     

    shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    According to the Webster English Dictionary; subsistence is:1 existence; being; continuance2 the act of providing sustenance3 the quality of being ihrent4 means of support or livelihood 5 (in philosophy )the status of something that exist in itself as an individual whole.Yes ! Only the bolded one is your part of interest where the others are mine... :)
     
    Last edited:

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    Pleasen help me.

    Could anyone help me translate this sentence:
    فإن الرجل إذا لم يستطع إعطاء كل منهن حقها اختل نظام المنزل، وساءت معيشة العائلة
    If a man is unable to fulfill the rights of each of his wives, domestic harmony is disrupted and family life suffers.
     

    Huda

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Egypt
    Thanks a million suma, but why did you put the verbs in the main clause in the present simlpe tense?

    If a man is unable to fulfill the rights of each of his wives, domestic harmony will be disrupted and family life will suffer.


    Thank you all.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top