استهلك

londonmasri

Senior Member
English
This word was in the following sentence:

Conversation:

enta ustuhlekt bemaa feeh-el-kefaaya 3ashaan teTla3 bel manzar da.

They were discussing some allegations whch were reported by journalists, and the above sentences were said to the journalists by an onlooker.
 
Last edited:
  • clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    Well I'm suprised by the vowelling, but istahlak means to "use up." I'm not sure about using it with the preposition بـ but in fuS7a استهلك في means to rush in doing something, I believe, so maybe that's what this means here.

    Not sure how to translate the whole phrase yet.
     

    azeid

    Senior Member
    العربية
    It is in the passive form استُهلِكت and it means in this context that he worked too much to do that or maybe like overworked.

    Hope this helps.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Well I'm suprised by the vowelling
    Why? It's the passive form of the verb istahlak(a). And it's used like this both in fuS7a and colloquial.
    I'm not sure about using it with the preposition بـ
    You're right, but the preposition here is not related to the verb but to the expression بما فيه الكفاية which means "enough" or "more than enough" according to contexts.
    in fuS7a استهلك في means to rush in doing something, I believe, so maybe that's what this means here.
    Are you sure? We say استهلك الماء في غسل السيارة he use/abused the water in washing the car. Or استهلك موارده فيما لا ينفع he used/dried out/worn out his resources in useless things.
    Not sure how to translate the whole phrase yet.
    I think we can say: You were too worn out to look like this.
     

    פפאיה

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Hello,

    Concerning the passive form of استهلك - I was taught that in the spoken language, use of "inner passive" (I mean passive that is in the same conjugation, as opposed to فعل and انفعل for instance) is rarely made. So it was strange for me to see استُهلِكت in the same sentence as عشان يطلع. Is this what usually happens, and this specific sentence is just extraordinary? Does it depend on the dialect? Or on the speaker?
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    Why? It's the passive form of the verb istahlak(a). And it's used like this both in fuS7a and colloquial.
    Yes, you are right פפאיה, but the فسحى "inner passive" structure occurs as well to a limited extent, especially among the educated.
    Yes, I was only surprised because I didn't think that the passive فُعِلَ (or here, اُستُفعِلَ ) was a common pattern in colloquial, that normally you used other forms like انفعل، تفعّل ، افتعل etc. I agree there definitely are examples. For example, in Syrian/Lebanese there are both 2atal قتل "to kill" and 2itel قِتل "to be killed."
     

    londonmasri

    Senior Member
    English
    Why? It's the passive form of the verb istahlak(a). And it's used like this both in fuS7a and colloquial.

    We say استهلك الماء في غسل السيارة he use/abused the water in washing the car. Or استهلك موارده فيما لا ينفع he used/dried out/worn out his resources in useless things.
    aaah this makes sense Cherine. I have, in the process of trying to eliminate names etc missed out some context though.

    Is it possible that this could also have meant:

    You have worn yourself out to a great degree in order to come up with this manzar/ situation.

    To add some contextual detail, the journalist was (almost) being accused of coming up with the story himself (the story was seen as slanderous to a number of adored public figures). The public were angry with him for reporting this story, and were behaving as if he had made it up himself.

    So could ustuhlikt(a)... mean you have gone to such an effort to make these guys look so bad/You have worn yourself out (trying to) come up with this story. (In other words, he has tried so hard to contrive this story i.e. he is lieing) (?)

    Thanks forum-ers:thumbsup:
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, I was only surprised because I didn't think that the passive فُعِلَ (or here, اُستُفعِلَ ) was a common pattern in colloquial, that normally you used other forms like انفعل، تفعّل ، افتعل etc. I agree there definitely are examples. For example, in Syrian/Lebanese there are both 2atal قتل "to kill" and 2itel قِتل "to be killed."
    Oh, now I see what you mean. Yes, the pattern ustuf3ila is not widely used in colloquial. But with a verb following the pattern istaf3ala, it's hard -if not impossible- to form the passive following infa3al, ifta3al, iftu3ila...


    Masri, would you please PM the link to the clip you're talking about? I need to make sure you heard that sentence right, I feel like there's something wrong or missing. (But I might not get back to you tonight, ok?).
     

    londonmasri

    Senior Member
    English
    Is it possible to use this in a different way (a positive sense)?

    For example:

    a: fulaan was very lazy today!

    b: what do you mean!!! huwwa usthlik be shoghlo innaharda
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top