اسمك الكريم / الاسم الكريم

Flaminius

coclea mod
日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
Salām `al kullam

I am not overly enchanted with the fact that I have to post a contextless thread but this is what I want to know:
What does اسمك كريم mean beside its literal sense (your noble name)?

It looks to me a form of greeting, judging from how I keep seeing it on the Internet in English texts written by Arabic speakers. If so, how is one to answer?

Thank you!
Cheers, Flam
 
  • Andrew___

    Senior Member
    It means "What's your name"? (asking for your first name, not family name).

    We also have a similar, although a bit formal, expression in English - "What's your good name?". كريم also means good, generous etc.

    But note that it should be اسمك الكريم (with the extra ال).

    (Also the phrase could mean "Your name is Kareem", or "Is your name Kareem?", but this is unlikely from your context).
     

    Haroon

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Egypt
    اسم الكريم : what's your name? ( as Andrew pointed out ), it is a phrase which has a sense of formality, used mainly by official or governmental employees , and moved to the usage in everyday life. ( The implication I get when I hear this phrase is: someone, who is always in a hurry, wants to know his addresse's name quickly , to go on a certain procedure).
     

    Andrew___

    Senior Member
    Whom have I the honour of addressing? is probably the equivalent
    With respect, I doubt this is the best equivalent. I have mainly heard the phrase اسمك الكريم to me in official contexts, like government departments, banks etc.

    I think the closest equivalent is "What is your good name?", since we also usually hear this phrase in formal settings such as in offices and government departments.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Salām `alaykullam

    I am not overly enchanted with the fact that I have to post a contextless thread but this is what I want to know:
    What does اسمك كريم mean beside its literal sense (your noble name)?
    اسمك كريم means: your name is Karim.
    As Andrew said, your noble name is اسمك الكريم .
    It looks to me a form of greeting, judging from how I keep seeing it on the Internet in English texts written by Arabic speakers. If so, how is one to answer?
    The answer is simply by giving your name: Ismi .... اسمي (= my name is...).

    Whom have I the honour of addressing? is probably the equivalent
    With respect, I doubt this is the best equivalent.
    Actually, I think it can be a good equivalent.
    The use of the third [implied] person in the Arabic structure reminds me of the Spanish usage of "usted" where you address people formally by using the verb conjugations of the third person.
    Or like the French: Votre majesté s'appelle/veut/dit/exige...

    And it's not a very common form in Arabic.
    I think the closest equivalent is "What is your good name?", since we also usually hear this phrase in formal settings such as in offices and government departments.
    It's not always in formal settings. And the meaning or connotation can either be respectful or ironic, depending on the tone, the facial expression, the context....

    In formal situations in Egypt, like in a bank for example, you'd most likely be asked: اسم حضرتك إيه؟ or simply اسم حضرتك؟ rather than "ism el karim", which is not as often used these days as it used to be.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It's relatively common in Palestinian Arabic, but the variation I'm used to hearing is الاسم الكريم (not اسمك الكريم). I would agree with Andrew that Arrius's translation is a little excessive, but I have to say I've never heard "your good name" in that context in English (when I hear "X's good name" I think of someone's reputation). To me, it's just a polite way to ask someone what their name is, similar in politeness to something like "Could I get your name?" in English as opposed to just "What's your name?".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top