اضافه کاری هم وایمیستم

mikelegg

New Member
English
Hi Friends

I came across this sentence in my study of colloquial Persian -
اضافه کاری هم وایمیستم ولی بازم کافی نیست

I understand that it means "I work overtime, but it is still not enough", but I'm curious as to how "اضافه کاری هم وایمیستم" has come to mean "I work overtime" when "وایمیستم " literally means "I stand" or "I stop" rather than doing something.

Could someone please help me to understand this?
 
  • ebrahim

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi Friends

    I came across this sentence in my study of colloquial Persian -
    اضافه کاری هم وایمیستم ولی بازم کافی نیست

    I understand that it means "I work overtime, but it is still not enough", but I'm curious as to how "اضافه کاری هم وایمیستم" has come to mean "I work overtime" when "وایمیستم " literally means "I stand" or "I stop" rather than doing something.

    Could someone please help me to understand this?
    It means to 'stay' at work. وایسادن means 'to stay' or 'to remain'.
     
    Top