افلام دينية مسيحية

Sara Lee

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone~

I came across an Arabic term on google.

افلام دينية مسيحية



Q1.

Is it grammatically correct? I'm not sure whether it's correct. If not correct, feel free to correct it.

Q2.
What does this expression mean in English?
Does it mean "Christian Religious Films" or "Religious Christian Films" or simply "Christian Films" or "Religious Films"?

I'm really not sure about the exact meaning of it, since, keeping "Christian" and "Religious" in the same term seem really redundant, and it's not natural in English.
Please help to explain it.

:)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Q1:
    The phrase is informally correct. To be totally correct, the hamza should be written above the first letter: أفلام دينية مسيحية.

    Q2:
    The phrase literally translates to "Christian religious films". I agree that the word "religious" is redundant because for a film to be Christian, it must also be religious. The only scenario in which I think "religious" could add meaning would be one where the different religious communities were producing films separately such that even a film with no religious themes is associated with a particular religious group.
     

    Sara Lee

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you for your help, dear jack.
    Do you also study Arabic? Since your profile tells me that you are not an Arabic.
    😄
    Thank you so much for your detailed explanation and for sharing your thoughts with me.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top