اقطعه من حيث ركّ‎

brustad

Member
English - American
Hi, everyone!

اقطعه من حيث ركّ means Cut it off from where it is weak (or thin). If that’s what it means, I think the verb should have been in the present tense: yarikku. Otherwise, it would mean Cut it off from where it was weak/thin.

Could someone explain what’s going on here?

Thanks.
 
  • Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    All I can say is that this is fairly common. الماضي is frequently used where in English you won't use past tense.

    Maybe this is relevant from Wright's grammar:
    The perfect, الماضي indicates:
    1565978571955.png

    vol ii. Section 1. p. 1

    See also this discussion on tense:
    1565978371617.png

    vol. i. Section 77.

    You can think of it also as "Cut it where it became weak".
     

    Attachments

    < Previous | Next >
    Top