اكتب

SofiaB

Senior Member
English Asia
اكتب زاى الناس ما بتنطق( الشيخ امام,احمد فواد نجم)مصري



My attempt:
Write the way people pronounce (The Sheikh Imam, Ahmed Fuad Nejm) Egyptian

It comes from the posting under peppermint. Can someone explain its meaning? It appears to be a quotation but what is the sense. Is it because Arabic sometimes omits some vowels?
Also I am new here and I am not clear on the formatting instructions



 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    SofiaB said:
    اكتب زاى الناس ما بتنطق( الشيخ امام,احمد فواد نجم)مصريMy try: write the way people pronounce ( the Sheikh Imam ,Ahmed Fuad Nejm ) Egyptian.

    It comes from the posting under peppermint. Can someone explain its meaning? It appears to be a quotation but what is the sense. Is it because Arabic sometimes omits some vowels?
    Also I am new here and I am not clear on the formatting instructions

    Hello Sofia, and welcome to the forums! :)

    Yes, the message means, "Write the way people talk." I really don't understand it in the context of "peppermint." Arabic omits some vowels but that doesn't compromise understanding in most cases.

    As for formatting, have you read through the formatting sticky? If you have and are still having trouble, please feel free to PM me.
     

    SofiaB

    Senior Member
    English Asia
    I do not mean that it has to due with peppermint but I found it here under a previous posting about peppermint in this Arabic forum.nice to see that people can relate to different versions of Arabic,despite what some people say about the differences.
    اكتب زاى الناس ما بتنطق( الشيخ امام,احمد فواد نجم)مصري


    by the way who are: الشيخ امام,احمد فواد نجم
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    SofiaB said:
    I do not mean that it has to due with peppermint but I found it here under a previous posting about peppermint in this Arabic forum.nice to see that people can relate to different versions of Arabic,despite what some people say about the differences.
    اكتب زاى الناس ما بتنطق( الشيخ امام,احمد فواد نجم)مصري


    by the way who are: الشيخ امام,احمد فواد نجم
    Ah, I see now! :) Thanks for the context!

    I guess the quote is saying that one should be clear when one writes - one should write "the way people speak" and not try to affect a writing style that may sound more educated but not be understood by many. Since it was MarcB who posted the quote in the "peppermint" thread, I'll let him explain exactly why he felt it was relevant.

    I am not familiar with the names you ask about. Perhaps someone else can help you out with that.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    SofiaB said:
    اكتب زاى الناس ما بتنطق( الشيخ امام,احمد فواد نجم)مصري

    by the way who are: الشيخ امام,احمد فواد نجم
    Ahmed Fo2ad Negm is one of the greatest (or THE greatest) Egyptian 3ammeyya poet in the modern times. He's such a harsh critic (political and social) that he sometimes uses vulgar words and insults to criticise the corrupt politicians, the cowards....
    Sheikh Emam is a famous singer, he formed a "duet" with Negm : Negms writes, Emam composes and sings.

    Unfortunately for me, I was born after they began working together and was still a child during their high period, so when I read many of Negm's poems I can't understand either the words/expressions or their connotations, or both (words and connotation). But it's a real rich piece of work.

    Here are some interesting link, most of them you can read the poems and listen to Emam singing :
    http://www.kefaya.org/artsandmedia/050631mabdelkhalik.htm
    (this is an article about sheikh Emam and how he met Negm)

    http://chaykh.imam.free.fr/indexo2.html
    Site of sheikh Emam, has lyrics of Negm and songs of Emam (also check the rest of the site)
    N.B. The sound of the songs is not of top quality, they may have been recorded "en cachette". But with the lyrics you can distinguish the song much easily.
    http://elfagome.itgo.com/
    Site of الفاجومى (famous nick name of Negm, and this word too I can't understand). The site is excellent.

    http://www.ettehad.info/bb/cms_view_article.php?aid=8
    The text of more of Negm's poems

    There are many more resources about them on line.
    Enjoy !

    Cherine
     

    SofiaB

    Senior Member
    English Asia
    Good information Cherine. I should have remembered Nejm is Negm in Egypt. Maybe that is what he means.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thank you Sofia. And thanks for the post, it reminded me of the book I bought few months ago (complete works of Negm) and I spent several hours reading it. Real pleasure.

    But I don't understand your last words "maybe that is what he means". Who's he ? and means what ?
     

    SofiaB

    Senior Member
    English Asia
    The phrase اكتب زاى الناس ما بتنطق
    By Negm. ie. Nejm vs Negm. That is what I meant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top