اكتدح/ارتزق

HotIcyDonut

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
أهلاً

Is there any difference in use between verbs اكتدح and ارتزق? The dictionary says the اكتدح means "earn a living" and ارتزق means "make a living" which makes me suspect the first is the reference to earn by having a job/doing work legally, whereas the second might be a reference to anything including illegal activities such as stealing, selling drugs, etc. But maybe I'm mistaken and they're mutually interchangeable?

شكراً مقدماً
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Neither refers to any illegal income.

    كدح means to work hard, اكتدح is to work hard to make a living. It obviously implies some sort of work but to explain the difference, the expression الطبقة الكادحة refers to the working class that live paycheck to paycheck.

    رزقَ is to provide the means of sustenance, ارتزق is to receive it. It implies getting a living regardless of working for it, and regardless of how much it is.

    Usually اكتدح is used to express hard work to earn a living, mostly in reference to jobs or professions that require physical labor or long hours.

    ارتزق is usually used to express where the income came from, especially when it require no or little work.

    Examples:
    يكتدح العامل لعياله طوال اليوم = the laborer works hard all day to provide for his dependents.
    يرتزق المالك من إيجار عقاراته = the landlord earns his living from the rent of his properties.
    يرتزق العامل من كدحه = the laborer earns his living from his hard work.

    I hope this explains the difference.
     
    Top