الأجواء الفلكية ... الصعيد المهني

xebonyx

Senior Member
TR/AR/EN
Hi guys, I'm trying to figure out if I translated this right:

الأجواء الفلكية تمنحك فرصة مهمة على الصعيد المهني

The astronomical forces will grant you an important career opportunity (an important opportunity towards a career).

Thanks. :)
 
  • Kinan

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    if litrally it can be "القوى الفلكية" but we don't use it so yes الأجواء الفلكية is more accurate.
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    Welcome to the forums, Kinan.

    Actually, I found the horoscope written this way in Arabic, and wanted to know if I translated it in English correctly.
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    No, this is how it was originally written in Arabic. I just want to know if I got the translation and meaning right. Particularly "الأجواء الفلكية"and " الصعيد المهني".
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    الأجواء الفلكية تمنحك فرصة مهمة على الصعيد المهني

    The astronomical forces will grant you an important career opportunity (an important opportunity towards a career).
    al-ajwaa2 al-falakiyya is not something I've heard before, but maybe because I very very rarely read about astrology. Yet, I don't think "forces" is the right word. أجواء is the plural of جو jaww (=atmosphere). But maybe الأجواء الفلكية is simply "the stars".

    aS-Sa3iid = the field.
    aS-Sa3iid al-mihaniy = the field of work.
    But I like your "career opportunity".
    The time of the verb is the present not the future.

    Here's my suggestion:
    Stars are giving you an important opportunity for your career.
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    al-ajwaa2 al-falakiyya is not something I've heard before, but maybe because I very very rarely read about astrology. Yet, I don't think "forces" is the right word. أجواء is the plural of جو jaww (=atmosphere). But maybe الأجواء الفلكية is simply "the stars".

    aS-Sa3iid = the field.
    aS-Sa3iid al-mihaniy = the field of work.
    But I like your "career opportunity".
    The time of the verb is the present not the future.

    Here's my suggestion:
    Stars are giving you an important opportunity for your career.
    Thanks :). I was already familiar with the other term, but this one I too had never seen before. The reason I didn't translate "jaww" from what I knew to mean atmosphere is because, as we both know, "astronomical atmospheres" doesn't make sense in English.
     

    Xence

    Senior Member
    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    May I add that there is a difference between astronomy and astrology.

    astronomy= علم الفلك
    astrology = علم التنجيم


    That being said, if I were to translate الأجواء الفلكية in this sentence, though الفلكية is not appropriate, imo, I'd go for the astrological context.
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    May I add that there is a difference between astronomy and astrology.

    astronomy= علم الفلك
    astrology = علم التنجيم


    That being said, if I were to translate الأجواء الفلكية in this sentence, though الفلكية is not appropriate, imo, I'd go for the astrological context.
    Yep, there is a difference. But of course, we both know that astrology incorporates that which is based on astronomical observations.

    As I said above, the translation is :
    الأبراج الفلكية
    Ayed, that's not the topic being discussed. I already know the term "الأبراج الفلكية". We're talking about a specific term that's been written in Arabic.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top