الأحاديث المأثورات

Janulka

Senior Member
Czech
Hello,
in Ibn Hanbal's Foundations of the Sunnah I read once " الأحاديث الصحاح" and then "الأحاديث المأثورات ". I'm confused about the gender of the adjective. In the first case it's masculine plural, in the second one it's feminine plural. Is it due to the oral tradition and historical evolution or is my understanding mistaken?

Here's the context:
و أن لا يرد منها حرفا واحدا و غيرها من الأحاديث المأثورات
عن الثقات

كما روي عن النبي من الأحاديث الصحاح.

The second sentence is pretty short, but I have more doubts about the first one.

Thank you
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    The adjective of an inanimate plural could be sound feminine plural, broken (irregular) plural or singular feminine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top