الاسم - الإثم (alif hamza الف همزة - alif waSla الف وصلة)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by licinio, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. licinio

    licinio Senior Member

    Italian
    I would like to ask if there is a difference in accurate pronunciation between the alif hamza and the alif wasla, for instance in the beginning letter of the following two words?
    الاسم - الإثم

    Thanks.
     
  2. Han86 Banned

    Arabic
    As to your words, when pronounced they would sound like that:

    alissm = the name

    al 'ithm = the transgression

    You should note that the alif of the al- is also a wasl hamza. So it shouldn't be pronounced if there was anything before it.
     
  3. licinio

    licinio Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks. Pronunciation therefore reflects the grammar rules faithfully.
     
  4. Han86 Banned

    Arabic
    You welcome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...