الحكومة المقالة

Grapez

Senior Member
English- American/ Hebrew
#1
Literally الحكومة المقالة means "said government?"

But I see it used a lot in Palestinian news. To what are they referring exactly?
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    #2
    Welcome to the forum, Grapez :)

    The adjective muqaal(a) مقال comes from the verb aqaal أقال = to depose, and not from the verb qaal قال (to speak).

    So, الحكومة المقالة means the deposed government.
     

    Grapez

    Senior Member
    English- American/ Hebrew
    #3
    Welcome to the forum, Grapez :)

    The adjective muqaal(a) مقال comes from the verb aqaal أقال = to depose, and not from the verb qaal قال (to speak).

    So, الحكومة المقالة means the deposed government.
    Thanks, so in Palestinian politics when they use the term, to which government are they referring to? Hamas? The PA?
     
    #4
    They refer to the Hamas Government. The PA government headed by Salam Fayyad, and appointed by Mahmoud Abbas is called "الحكومة المعينة"
     

    Grapez

    Senior Member
    English- American/ Hebrew
    #5
    They refer to the Hamas Government. The PA government headed by Salam Fayyad, and appointed by Mahmoud Abbas is called "الحكومة المعينة"
    Thanks!

    And would a Hamas supporter use such a term? I know that a positive epithet for Hamas is مقاومة.

    Would they use term and consider themselves "deposed?"
     
    Top