الحكومة المقالة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Grapez, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. Grapez Senior Member

    English- American/ Hebrew
    Literally الحكومة المقالة means "said government?"

    But I see it used a lot in Palestinian news. To what are they referring exactly?
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Welcome to the forum, Grapez :)

    The adjective muqaal(a) مقال comes from the verb aqaal أقال = to depose, and not from the verb qaal قال (to speak).

    So, الحكومة المقالة means the deposed government.
     
  3. Grapez Senior Member

    English- American/ Hebrew
    Thanks, so in Palestinian politics when they use the term, to which government are they referring to? Hamas? The PA?
     
  4. hanthalah Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic
    They refer to the Hamas Government. The PA government headed by Salam Fayyad, and appointed by Mahmoud Abbas is called "الحكومة المعينة"
     
  5. Grapez Senior Member

    English- American/ Hebrew
    Thanks!

    And would a Hamas supporter use such a term? I know that a positive epithet for Hamas is مقاومة.

    Would they use term and consider themselves "deposed?"
     
  6. hanthalah Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic
    Actually they don't add any adjectives to it, thus implying that it is the real government (as they don't refer to Fayadd's government as such)
    Here is a Hamas news website, you can find more details about their discourse

    http://www.palestine-info.info/ar/
     

Share This Page

Loading...