الحمد للهِ مالك يوم الدين

  • Sam9864

    New Member
    English
    The sentence, as far as I know, is a possessive expression or Idaafa. It’s like in English “Master of day of the judgement”

    I was thinking it would be “Maaliku (nominative with no nunation) yawmi (genetive and definite cause final term is definitive) Al deeni(final term)”

    Ofcourse I’m missing something.
     

    rarabara

    Member
    turkish & kurdish
    my arabic level is not good in the current position.(it is about B1)
    but one of my friend whose arabic (grammar) is better than mine said that we could differentiate the cases of words in sentence by their such forms

    in general

    1- subject is nominative
    2- object is accusative and
    3- other all the things are genitive.
     

    rarabara

    Member
    turkish & kurdish
    that is not subject. if you pay attention, in the first sentence/verse the surra says

    " اَلْحَمْدُ لِلّٰهِ رَبِّ الْعَالَم۪ينَۙ "

    in that sentence (above) (verse) رَبّ (it) is the subject. (hidden subject exists)
     

    Sam9864

    New Member
    English
    Ah ok. Subject should be ‘Allah’ then right ? Otherwise it would be ‘Rabbu’ (nominative case) and not Rabbi?
     

    rarabara

    Member
    turkish & kurdish
    I recommend that you wait someone online,who are better than me in arabic.
    I am sure they will be willing to help you.
    sorry (by the way,I have to go now) :(
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    الحمدُ للهِ ربِّ العالمين الرحمنِ الرحيمِ مالكِ يوم الدين

    الله is in the genitive case since there is a لـ preposition (as with words which start with اللـ, when you attach لـ, you get rid of the first الـ when writing the noun).
    رب is in the genitive case because an apposition (بدل) of الله.
    الرحمن is in the genitive case because an apposition (بدل) of رب.
    الرحيم is in the genitive case because an apposition (بدل) of الرحمن.
    مالك is in the genitive case because an apposition (بدل) of الرحيم.
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    Just a note: I looked online and most sites I see are describing الرحمن الرحيم مالك as نعت's.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top