الحواسب

Rosa Fernandez

Member
Spanish- Spain
I'd like to know the meaning of حواسب in the following sentence:

قضيت اسبوعين في المدرسة واخترت التخصص في صيانة الحواسب​

Is it computer maintenance?

Thank you!
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Yes, it looks like the plural of حاسوب (which I'm not sure of because this word is not used in spoken Arabic, and not exclusively in standard Arabic).
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, حواسب is a plural of حاسوب although in Egypt we rather use another plural حاسبات or أجهزة الحاسب (الآلى) and sometimes even simply the arabised word كمبيوتر or أجهزة الكمبيوتر :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top