الذي جمع مالاً وعدّده - مدّ الصلة الصغرى

  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    This is called مدّ الصلة الصغرى (The lesser Connecting Medd)
    (When a voweled هاء is not a part of the original word and between two voweled letters (but not ء after it) , it's lengthened two vowels count)
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Do you mean that عدّده here is pronounced ʿaddadahū (long u) and not ʿaddadahu (short u)?
    It's pronounced as the normal medd (قال - يقول - قيل)
    as if the ه is followed by و. (If you continued the reading without stopping)
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    مد الصلة الصغرى
    (عندما تقع الهاء غير الأصلية(عادة هاء ضمير الغائب المفرد) بين حرفين متحركين (لكن لا يتبعها همزة
    (تُمَد بمقدار حركتين (تمد كالمد العادي الأصلي
    كما لو كان يتبعها حرف مد و
    (يتم المد إذا واصلت القراءة ، أما إذا وقفت على الحرف فستنطقه ساكنًا)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I looked up what comes after:

    الَّذِي جَمَعَ مَالًا وَعَدَّدَهُ
    يَحْسَبُ أَنَّ مَالَهُ أَخْلَدَهُ

    Can you transliterate the pronunciation of وَعَدَّدَهُ يَحْسَبُ and وَعَدَّدَهُ + [pause]?
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    (وعدَّدَهْ (عند الوقف
    (وعدَّدَهُو يحسب (عند الوصل
     

    i have two hands

    New Member
    English
    Okay, so you said that it is between two vowelled letters but the waaw is unvowelled? Please clarify, but I understood the first part. Thank you, contributors.
    This is called مدّ الصلة الصغرى (The lesser Connecting Medd)
    (When a voweled هاء is not a part of the original word and between two voweled letters (but not ء after it) , it's lengthened two vowels count)
    I am referring to this.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    so you said that it is between two vowelled letters but the waaw is unvowelled?
    This is a small waw just for the tajweed rules.
    pronounce the word as if there is a medd (if you continue reciting).
    If you stop then pronounce it addadah.
    It's better to listen and repeat it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top